Playmark, Inc. v. Perret ( 2022 )
[…] in 2016).
    12
    D.     Transfer # 4: From Sport Systems to Playmark and Pro Rec
    Our next step is to determine whether liability passed from Sport Systems to
    Playmark and Pro Rec when Jones and Rodowsky divided up their interests in Sport
    Systems. See supra Figure 1, transfer # 4. Because we conclude in the following sections
    both that Playmark and Pro Rec are successors to Sport Systems and that the two entities
    assumed Sport Systems’ liability to pay Perret, we affirm the circuit court.
    1.     Successorship
    Under CA § 1-101(dd), “successor” is defined, in part, as “[a] vendee, lessee, or
    other transferee in a transfer of assets.” “Transfer of assets” is subsequently defined as “to
    sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise transfer all or substantially all of the assets of a
    corporation.” CA § 1-101(ee). Read together, the statutory requirement to qualify as a
    successor is that “all or substantially all of the assets” are transferred from the predecessor
    corporation, not that “all or substantially all of the assets” are transferred to a particular
    transferee.