Playmark, Inc. v. Perret ( 2022 )
[…] or successor organization was a corporation or some other form of business organization”).
    7
    however, be held liable for its predecessor’s obligations if two criteria are met. First, the
    corporation must be a “successor,” which is defined by statute as “(1) a new corporation
    formed by consolidation; (2) a corporation or other entity surviving a merger; (3) a
    corporation acquiring stock in a share exchange; or (4) a vendee, lessee, or other transferee
    in a transfer of assets.” MD. CODE, CORPORATIONS & ASSOCIATIONS (“CA”) § 1-101(dd).
    As specifically relevant here, to affect a “transfer of assets” means “to sell, lease, exchange,
    or otherwise transfer all or substantially all of the assets of a corporation,” CA § 1-101(ee),
    wherein assets are “any tangible, intangible, real or personal property or other assets,
    including goodwill.” CA § 1-101(d). Second, the transfer must meet one of the four
    common law exceptions to the general rule of non-liability: “(1) there is an expressed or
    implied assumption of liability; (2) the transaction amounts to a consolidation or merger;