Dept. of Social Services v. Taharaka ( 2022 )
[…] The Circuit Court, after reviewing the ALJ’s written
    decision and the record, issued an order affirming the ALJ’s decision. The Department
    noted a timely appeal.
    ANALYSIS
    In reviewing an administrative appeal, we review the ALJ’s decision, not the
    decision of the circuit court, to affirm, modify, or reverse the ALJ. See MVA v. Shea, 
    415 Md. 1
    , 17 (2010) (“Our role is not to review the circuit court’s judgment, but rather to
    review the decision of the ALJ.”) (cleaned up). We may reverse an administrative decision
    7
    Under section 5-701(x)(1) of the Family Law Article, to be responsible for child
    sexual abuse, a person must be “a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary
    care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child, or by any household or family
    member.” A “household member” includes a person who “is a regular presence in [the]
    home of a child at the time of the alleged abuse.” FL § 5-701(k) (2012); see also COMAR
    07.02.07.02.B(19) (2013). Thus, if the Department failed to prove that Taharaka was a