Hayden v. Md. Dept. of Natural Resources ( 2019 )
[…] with Mr. Hayden’s argument.
    For example, Nat. Res. § 4-220 provides that the Department may immediately
    suspend a recreational fishing license for, among other reasons, “[k]nowingly making a
    false statement in an application.”17 The gravamen of this offense is clearly the conscious
    16
    Section 4-1210 was enacted to strengthen what were widely perceived to be
    inadequate penalties for violating the statutes and regulations protecting the Bay’s oyster
    habitats. We will discuss this legislative history in part 1.B of this opinion.
    17
    Section 4-220 reads in pertinent part (emphasis added):
    (a) In addition to any other penalty provided by the provisions of this title,
    the Secretary may revoke or suspend any recreational license issued to any
    person under this title.
    *     *      *
    - 23 -
    or deliberate making of a false statement and not the knowledge that the licensee knew that
    making such a statement was a violation of the law when the statement was made.
    Nat. Res. § 4-508 makes it a crime for a person commanding a vessel to “pass