Hayden v. Md. Dept. of Natural Resources ( 2019 )
[…] to seven days to process, and there is no fee associated with obtaining one.4
    A person violating any provision of either Title 4 of the Natural Resources Article or
    a regulation of the Department regarding oyster harvesting may face criminal penalties,
    including fines and incarceration. See Nat. Res. § 4-1201. Additionally, the Department
    must take administrative action against a person who is charged with violating certain
    provisions of Title 4. The administrative sanction, which is the subject of this appeal, is
    found in Nat. Res. § 4-1210, which states in pertinent part:
    (a)(1) In addition to any other penalty or fine provided in this title, a person
    who holds an authorization to catch oysters under § 4-701 of this title and
    receives a citation for an offense listed under paragraph (2) of this subsection
    may have the authorization revoked in accordance with this section.
    (2) The following offenses, committed in violation of this title or of any
    regulation adopted under this title, are grounds for revocation of an
    authorization to catch oysters under this section:
    (i) Taking oysters located more than 200 feet within a closed or prohibited
    area;
    (ii) Taking oysters with gear that is prohibited in that area;
    (iii) Taking oysters outside of a time restriction for the harvest of oysters by
    more than 1 hour;
    (iv) Taking oysters during closed seasons; and
    (v) Taking oysters from a leased area by a person other than the leaseholder
    or the leaseholder’s designee.
    (b)(1)(i) Before the revocation of an authorization to catch oysters under this
    section, the Department shall hold a hearing on the matter in accordance with
    4
    See note 
    3, supra
    .
    -5-
    the Administrative Procedure Act under Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State
    Government Article.
    (2) After a hearing is conducted under paragraph (1) of this subsection, if the
    presiding officer finds or concludes that the person knowingly has committed
    an offense listed under subsection (a)(2) of this section, the Department shall
    revoke the person’s authorization to catch oysters.
    *    *      *
    (Emphasis added).
    It is the meaning of the word “knowingly” in subsection (b)(2) that is the primary focus
    of this appeal.
    Facts
    Mr. Hayden has been a waterman for over twenty years. In the early morning of