Pepsi Bottling Group v. Plummer , 226 Md. App. 460 ( 2016 )
[…] legislative intent in other indicia, including the history of the legislation or
    other relevant sources intrinsic and extrinsic to the legislative process. In
    resolving ambiguities, a court considers the structure of the statute, how it
    relates to other laws, its general purpose, and the relative rationality and legal
    effect of various competing constructions.
    In every case, the statute must be given a reasonable interpretation, not
    one that is absurd, illogical, or incompatible with common sense.
    9
    Here, the language of HO § 14-410(a) is clear and unambiguous, and we need not
    resort to canons of interpretation. The statute states that, “in a civil . . . action,” the
    “proceedings, records, or files of the Board . . . are not admissible in evidence,” and that
    “[a]ny order passed by the Board or disciplinary panel is not admissible in evidence.” The
    term “civil action” is generally understood to have a plain meaning which is considerably
    broader than suits brought against a physician for malpractice.
    For example, Maryland Rule 2-101(a) provides: “A civil action is commenced by
    filing a complaint with a court.”