Pepsi Bottling Group v. Plummer , 226 Md. App. 460 ( 2016 )
[…] proceedings in future civil actions.
    19
    Finally, appellants contend that, because the consent order contained a provision
    stating that it was to be “considered a PUBLIC DOCUMENT pursuant to Md. State Gov’t.
    Code Ann. § 10-611 et seq.,” the document was therefore admissible, despite the statutory
    protections afforded by HO § 14-410. Appellants further point out that the Consent Order
    was in fact placed in the public domain by being posted on the Board’s website pursuant to
    HO § 14-411.1, and appellants assert that it “is illogical to deny the admissibility of evidence
    which is documented in a public record.” We reject this argument. As noted above, the
    General Assembly expressly declared in HO § 14-410(a)(2): “Any order passed by the Board
    or disciplinary panel is not admissible in evidence.” There is no statutory exception for orders
    of the Board that become matters of public record.
    Moreover, the mere fact that a record is a public document does not support the
    conclusion that the document is, for that reason, admissible in evidence. In the course of