Walter J. Schloss Associates v. Chesapeake & Ohio Railway Co. ( 1988 )
[…] (2) A minority stockholder of the subsidiary has the right to demand and receive payment of the fair value of his stock as provided in Subtitle 2 of this title relating to objecting stockholders."

    Subtitle 2, referred to in § 3-106(d)(2), comprises §§ 3-201 — 3-213. With exceptions not relevant here, § 3-202(a) confirms the right of a stockholder of a merging corporation "to demand and receive payment of the fair value of the stockholder's stock from the successor...." In a merger under § 3-106, fair value is to be determined as of the close of business on the day the notice provided for in § 3-106(d)(1) is given or waived.