Walter J. Schloss Associates v. Chesapeake & Ohio Railway Co. ( 1988 )
[…] It is increasingly uneconomical to maintain this system of doing business."

    Because C & O owned more than 90% of the outstanding common stock of B & O, it was able to proceed with the merger pursuant to Md. Code Ann.Corp. & Ass'ns art., § 3-106, which permits a merger to be achieved, under that circumstance, upon a resolution of the respective boards of directors without the need for stockholder approval. The rights of minority stockholders in such a merger are set forth in § 3-106(d), as follows:

    "Rights of minority stockholder. — (1) Unless waived by all minority stockholders, at least 30 days before the articles are filed with the Department, a parent corporation which owns less than all of the outstanding stock of the subsidiary shall give notice of the transaction to each of the subsidiary's minority stockholders of record on the date of giving of the notice or on a record date fixed for that purpose which is not more than 10 days before the date of giving notice.
    (2) A minority stockholder of the subsidiary has the right to demand and receive payment of the fair value of his stock as provided in Subtitle 2 of this title relating to objecting stockholders."