In re: Adoption/G'ship of T.A., Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] contribute to T.A.’s financial support. The juvenile court orders frequently noted that
    Father and Mother were unemployed. The evidence regarding Father and Mother’s lack of
    financial support is not found in Exhibit 91 and, as a result, Exhibit 91 did not prejudice
    the juvenile court’s analysis of this factor.
    “[I]ncluding… the existence of a parental disability that
    makes the parent consistently unable to care for the child’s
    immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs for
    long periods of time.” FL § 5-323(d)(2)(iii).
    24
    This factor requires that the juvenile court take into consideration any parental
    disability. This factor was not applicable in this case.
    “[I]ncluding… whether additional services would be likely
    to bring about a lasting parental adjustment so that the
    child could be returned to the parent within an
    ascertainable time not to exceed 18 months from the date
    of placement unless the juvenile court makes a specific
    finding that it is in the child’s best interests to extend the
    time for a specified period.” FL § 5-323(d)(2)(iv).
    The next factor requires the juvenile court to consider whether additional
    services would result in the child being able to return to the parent within 18 months.
    Here, the juvenile court found that: