In re: Adoption/G'ship of T.A., Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] as counseling and drug program referrals. It also included detailed “case plans” created by
    DSS and “recommendations” submitted by the parties that—like the orders described
    above—included background information on Father, Mother, and T.A., and the next steps
    proposed to be taken in the case. The testimony introduced in the case and reviewed by the
    juvenile court included that of Ms. Hemingway (T.A.’s caseworker), Ms. B., and Mother.
    After reviewing the documentary evidence and testimony, the juvenile court made specific
    findings as to each of the Section 5-323(d) factors. Below we will quote the juvenile court’s
    oral findings related to each factor.
    18
    “All services offered to the parent before the child’s
    placement by a local department, another agency, or a
    professional.” FL § 5-323(d)(1)(i).
    The first factor requires the juvenile court to review the services that had been
    offered to the parent before the child’s placement, including services offered by DSS or
    another agency or professional. The juvenile court made the following explicit findings