Harleysville Preferred Ins. Co. v. Rams Head Savage Mill, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] Muehlhauser mounted a camera in the women’s
    restroom at Rams Head Tavern to “conduct visual surveillance of the female patrons and
    employees using the toilets . . . solely for prurient intent” in “an attempt to satiate his sexual
    perversions at the expense of the privacy of the female patrons and employees.” The
    complaint further alleged that Mr. Muehlhauser was “at all times . . . acting in the scope of
    his employment and/or authority as a principal and employee of” Rams Head and that
    Rams Head “adopted and ratified” his conduct.
    1
    Section 3-902(c) of the Criminal Law Article provides, in relevant part:
    A person may not with prurient intent conduct . . . visual surveillance of
    (1) an individual in a private place without the consent of that individual; or
    (2) the private area of an individual by use of a camera without the consent
    of the individual under circumstances in which a reasonable person would
    believe that the private area of the individual would not be visible to the
    public, regardless of whether the individual is in a public or private place.
    The statute defines “visual surveillance” as “the deliberate, surreptitious observation of an
    individual by any means[,]” including with “the use of cameras.” Crim. Law § 3-902(a)(6).
    “Private place” includes any “room in which a person can reasonably be expected to fully
    or partially disrobe and has a reasonable expectation of privacy, in,” among other places, a
    “restaurant or tavern.” 
    Id. § 3-902(a)(5)(i).
    “Private place” expressly includes a
    “restroom.” 
    Id. § 3-902(a)(5)(ii).
    3
    The Castle complaint brought claims against Rams Head and Mr. Muehlhauser for