Dunham v. Univ. of Md. Medical Ctr. , 237 Md. App. 628 ( 2018 )
[…] filed a certificate at all.’” Puppolo v. Adventist Healthcare, Inc., 
    215 Md. App. 517
    , 532
    (2013) (quoting D’Angelo v. St. Agnes Healthcare, Inc., 
    157 Md. App. 631
    , 645 (2004)).
    If a certificate of qualified expert is not filed, as required, within the 90 days following the
    filing of a statement of claim, the Act mandates dismissal, without prejudice, unless the
    person obtains a statutory extension of time to file the certification. Walzer v. Osborne,
    
    395 Md. 563
    , 575-76 (2006). The statutory extension sought here was pursuant to CJP §
    3-2A-04(b)(1)(ii), which states that, “[i]n lieu of dismissing a claim or action,” “the court
    shall grant an extension of no more than 90 days for filing the certificate required,” if two
    conditions are shown, i.e., “[t]he limitations period applicable to the claim or action has
    expired,” and “[t]he failure to file the certificate was neither willful nor the result of gross
    negligence.”
    When the two enumerated conditions are met, this provision is mandatory and is granted
    automatically in lieu of dismissal. The extension, however, is limited. Pursuant to the