Dunham v. Univ. of Md. Medical Ctr. , 237 Md. App. 628 ( 2018 )
[…] to file a proper certificate is tantamount to not
    having filed a certificate at all.’” 
    Puppolo, 215 Md. App. at 532
    (quoting 
    D’Angelo, 157 Md. App. at 645
    ).
    If a plaintiff fails to file an expert’s certificate, as required, the Act mandates
    dismissal, without prejudice, “‘unless the plaintiff obtains one of three statutory extensions
    of the time to file an expert’s certificate.’” 
    Walzer, 395 Md. at 575-76
    (quoting 
    McCready, 330 Md. at 501
    ). Two statutory provisions involve an extension based on “good cause.”9
    9
    CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(5) states that “[a]n extension of the time allowed for filing a
    certificate of a qualified expert under this subsection shall be granted for good cause
    shown.” CJP § 3-2A-05(j) provides: “Except for time limitations pertaining to the filing
    of a claim or response, the Director or the panel chairman, for good cause shown, may
    lengthen or shorten the time limitations prescribed in subsections (b) and (g) of this section
    and § 3-2A-04 of this subtitle.” The Dunhams did not seek an extension in the circuit court
    based on either of these provisions.
    17
    The extension the Dunhams sought in circuit court was pursuant to CJP § 3-2A-04(b),
    which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Unless the sole issue in the claim is lack of informed consent:
    (1) (i) 1.    Except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, a claim
    or action filed after July 1, 1986, shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the
    claimant or plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the
    Director attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure
    from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90
    days from the date of the complaint;
    ***
    (ii) In lieu of dismissing the claim or action, the panel chairman or
    the court shall grant an extension of no more than 90 days for filing the
    certificate required by this paragraph, if:
    1.    The limitations period applicable to the claim or action
    has expired; and
    2.    The failure to file the certificate was neither willful nor
    the result of gross negligence.
    CJP § 3-2A-04(b).
    II.
    Dunham I
    Mr. and Mrs. Dunham contend that the circuit court erred in dismissing Dunham I.
    In support, they make two arguments. First, they argue that “Maryland law does not require