Dunham v. Univ. of Md. Medical Ctr. , 237 Md. App. 628 ( 2018 )
[…] whose care was at issue. In his corresponding report, Dr. Gasparis again identified the
    2
    As discussed infra, the Healthcare Malpractice Claims Act (the “Act”), Md. Code
    (2013 Repl. Vol.) §§ 3-2A-01 et seq., of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article
    (“CJP”) establishes the procedures required for filing a medical malpractice claim against
    a health care provider. Retina Grp. of Wash., P.C. v. Crosetto, __ Md. App. __, No. 2385,
    Sept. Term, 2016, slip op. at 14 (filed Apr. 27, 2018). CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i) requires that
    a plaintiff “file a certificate of a qualified expert . . . attesting to [the] departure from
    standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of
    the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint.” CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(3)(i)
    further provides that the certificate of a qualified expert shall be filed “with a report of the
    attesting expert attached.” The filing of a proper certificate of a qualified expert and report