Dunham v. Univ. of Md. Medical Ctr. , 237 Md. App. 628 ( 2018 )
[…] ).
    If a plaintiff fails to file an expert’s certificate, as required, the Act mandates
    dismissal, without prejudice, “‘unless the plaintiff obtains one of three statutory extensions
    of the time to file an expert’s certificate.’” 
    Walzer, 395 Md. at 575-76
    (quoting 
    McCready, 330 Md. at 501
    ). Two statutory provisions involve an extension based on “good cause.”9
    9
    CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(5) states that “[a]n extension of the time allowed for filing a
    certificate of a qualified expert under this subsection shall be granted for good cause
    shown.” CJP § 3-2A-05(j) provides: “Except for time limitations pertaining to the filing
    of a claim or response, the Director or the panel chairman, for good cause shown, may
    lengthen or shorten the time limitations prescribed in subsections (b) and (g) of this section
    and § 3-2A-04 of this subtitle.” The Dunhams did not seek an extension in the circuit court
    based on either of these provisions.
    17
    The extension the Dunhams sought in circuit court was pursuant to CJP § 3-2A-04(b),
    which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: