Dunham v. Univ. of Md. Medical Ctr. , 237 Md. App. 628 ( 2018 )
[…] “mandated to give [them] an extension of no more than 90 days to file an appropriate
    certificate,” asserting that the extension set forth therein “is awarded to plaintiffs as a matter
    of right and is not discretionary.”
    Appellees disagree. They contend that “an extension to file a valid [certificate] in
    the trial court was not an option in this instance because [Mr. and Mrs. Dunham] did in fact
    file a [certificate] within 90 days of filing their Statement of Claim” and the savings statute
    “applies only when no [certificate] has been filed.”
    CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(ii) states, in pertinent part:
    (ii)    In lieu of dismissing the claim or action, the panel chairman
    or the court shall grant an extension of no more than 90 days for filing
    the certificate required by this paragraph, if:
    1.     The limitations period applicable to the claim or action
    has expired; and
    24
    2.    The failure to file the certificate was neither willful nor
    the result of gross negligence.
    (Emphasis added).
    Here, after the court concluded that Mr. and Mrs. Dunham had filed a deficient
    certificate, it considered their request for an extension under CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(ii) of
    “no more than 90 days” to cure the deficiency. Although the court acknowledged that this
    Court had stated in 
    Puppolo, 215 Md. App. at 532
    (quoting 
    D’Angelo, 157 Md. App. at 645
    ), that “‘the failure to file a proper certificate is tantamount to not having filed a