Patel v. Board of License Commissioners ( 2016 )
[…] was “impracticable to determine the questions presented to it, without additional evidence.”
    The court directed the parties to present evidence at a subsequent hearing on several
    questions, including whether Mr. Patel had standing to challenge the decision of the Board
    or whether that “procedural hurdle” had been waived.
    Mr. Patel and Mr. Azam filed supplemental memoranda in response to the court’s
    order. With respect to standing, Mr. Patel cited Maryland Code (2011 Repl. Vol.), Art. 2B
    § 16-101(b)(1)(i), which provides that “[a]ny alcoholic beverages licensee that holds a
    license issued by the local licensing board” may appeal a decision of the Board to the circuit
    court. Mr. Azam did not address the standing issue, addressing instead issues relating to
    the merits of the Board’s decision, including: (1) whether the 300-foot requirement applied;