Bowers v. State ( 2016 )
[…] angry outburst, and feeling “on edge.” 
    Id.
    4
    Involuntary manslaughter is a common law felony defined as an unintentional
    killing done without malice. State v. Pagotto, 
    361 Md. 528
    , 548 (2000). The elements of
    involuntary manslaughter have been set forth in the Maryland Criminal Pattern Jury
    Instructions (“MPJI-Cr”), as follows:
    
    3 App. 327
    , 370 (2010); rev’d on other grounds, 
    422 Md. 516
     (2011). The statutorily
    prescribed penalty for manslaughter is found in CR § 2-207 and provides, in pertinent
    part:
    Penalty
    (a) A person who commits manslaughter is guilty of a felony and on
    conviction is subject to:
    (1) imprisonment not exceeding 10 years; or
    (2) imprisonment in a local correctional facility not exceeding 2 years or
    a fine not exceeding $500 or both.
    INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER—UNLAWFUL ACT
    The defendant is charged with the crime of involuntary manslaughter. In
    order to convict the defendant of involuntary manslaughter, the State must
    prove:
    (1) that [[the defendant] [another participating in the crime with the