Timberlake v. State ( 2023 )
[…] facilitate the prompt disposition of a detainer lodged by one state against a person
    incarcerated in another state. In particular, the IAD[A] allows for the temporary transfer of
    the prisoner from the state of incarceration to the state in which charges are pending, upon
    the request of either the prisoner or the prosecuting jurisdiction.” Aleman v. State, 
    469 Md. 397
    , 402 (2020).6 Maryland became a party to the compact in 1965. Chapter 627, § 1, Laws
    of Maryland 1965. The IADA is now codified as Maryland Code, Correctional Services
    Article (“CS”), § 8-401 et seq.
    Two provisions of this code are pertinent in this case. Section 8-405(a) provides, in
    relevant part:
    Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal
    or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the
    continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party
    6
    We forego an in-depth discussion of the history of the IADA, as our Supreme
    Court very recently provided such a review in Aleman v. State, 
    469 Md. 397
    , 403–09, cert.
    denied, 
    208 L. Ed. 2d 278
    , 
    141 S. Ct. 671 (2020)
    .
    8
    state any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which
    a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall be brought
    to trial within 180 days after the prisoner shall have caused to be delivered
    to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting
    officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of the prisoner’s
    imprisonment and the prisoner’s request for a final disposition to be made of
    the indictment, information, or complaint; provided that for good cause
    shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner’s counsel being
    present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any
    necessary or reasonable continuance.
    (Emphasis added). And section CS § 8-408(a) specifies, in relevant part:
    In determining the duration and expiration date[] of the time period[]
    provided in §[] 8-405 . . . the running of [this] time period[] shall be tolled
    whenever and for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as
    determined by the court having jurisdiction of the matter.
    Timberlake was “unable to stand trial” under CS § 8-408 due to the COVID-
    related court closures
    In the only Maryland appellate decision interpreting the “unable to stand trial”
    phrase in CS § 8-408, the Supreme Court of Maryland, in State v. Pair, addressed whether