Timberlake v. State ( 2023 )
[…] the Hicks date, whether or not the administrative judge was precisely aware of the relation
    of postponement to the Hicks date at the time that judge granted the continuance.” 
    Id.
    (citing Fisher, 
    353 Md. at 305-6
    ; Goins v. State, 
    293 Md. 97
    , 111-12 (1982)).
    C. Analysis
    Legal Background
    12
    The “Hicks Rule”10 refers to the requirement that “[a] criminal trial in a Maryland
    circuit court must begin within 180 days of certain triggering events.” Tunnell, 466 Md. at
    570. The current statute11 setting forth this rule, CP § 6-103, provides:
    (a)(1) The date for trial of a criminal matter in the circuit court shall be set
    within 30 days after the earlier of:
    (i) the appearance of counsel; or
    (ii) the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court, as
    provided in the Maryland Rules.
    (2) The trial date may not be later than 180 days after the earlier of those
    events.
    (b)(1) For good cause shown, the county administrative judge or a designee
    of the judge may grant a change of the trial date in a circuit court:
    (i) on motion of a party; or
    (ii) on the initiative of the circuit court.
    (2) If a circuit court trial date is changed under paragraph (1) of this
    subsection, any subsequent changes of the trial date may only be made by
    the county administrative judge or that judge's designee for good cause
    shown.
    10
    “In a 1979 decision involving prior versions of the statute and rule, [the Supreme
    Court of Maryland] held that compliance with the deadline in the rule was mandatory and
    that any postponement beyond that deadline must be authorized by the administrative judge