Maryland Real Estate Commission v. Garceau , 234 Md. App. 324 ( 2017 )
[…] to in the statement of charges refers to the 1975 Declaration or the 2006 Declaration;
    however, in his proposed order, the administrative law judge charged Ms. Garecau with
    failing to disclose the 2006 Declaration.
    8
    Finally, the Charging Document “alleged that [Ms. Garceau’s] conduct amounted
    to bad faith, incompetency, and/or untrustworthiness, as well as improper dealings.” For
    the failure to disclose these two issues, MREC charged Ms. Garceau with violations of
    Maryland Code (1989, 2010 Repl. Vol.), Business Occupations and Professions Article
    (“BOP”), § 17-322(b)(4),6 (25),7 and (33),8 as well as violations of Code of Maryland
    Regulations (“COMAR”) 09.11.02.01A and D.9 The Charging Document informed Ms.
    6
    Pursuant to BOP § 17-322, the Commission may “deny a license to any applicant,
    reprimand any licensee, or suspend or revoke a license[,]” under certain delineated
    circumstances. Specifically, the Commission may impose any of these sanctions under
    BOP § 17-322(b)(4) if a licensee “intentionally or negligently fails to disclose to any person
    with whom the applicant or licensee deals a material fact that the licensee knows or should
    know and that relates to the property with which the licensee or applicant deals[.]”
    7
    This section provides for sanctions if a licensee “engages in conduct that
    demonstrates bad faith, incompetency, or untrustworthiness or that constitutes dishonest,
    fraudulent, or improper dealings[.]” BOP § 17-322(b)(25).
    8
    This section provides for sanctions if a licensee “violates any regulation adopted
    under this title or any provision of the code of ethics[.]” BOP § 17-322(b)(33).
    9
    The Charging Document charged Ms. Garceau with violating COMAR
    09.11.02.01 A and D; however, the administrative law judge’s subsequent order found that
    she violated COMAR 09.11.02.01 A and B in his findings, but, in his conclusions, stated