Maryland Real Estate Commission v. Garceau , 234 Md. App. 324 ( 2017 )
[…] information” before purchasing a home.        
    Id. at 10
    . The potential existence of well
    contamination was, therefore, a material fact in this transaction.
    We conclude there was substantial evidence in the record to support MREC’s
    finding that 1) the failure to disclose the material fact—-“that due to actual and potential
    contamination of wells in the area, including in Cross Country Estates, the Property was
    subject to periodic well testing for possible contamination”—cconstituted a violation of
    BOP § 17-322(b)(4); and 2) the failure to disclose “demonstrate[d] bad faith,
    incompetency, or untrustworthiness or that constitutes dishonest, fraudulent, or improper
    37
    dealings[,]” constituting a violation of BOP § 17-322(b)(25). Given the media attention
    focused on ExxonMobil case and this well-water contamination story, we also conclude
    that there is substantial evidence to support the finding that Ms. Garceau failed to “remain