Maryland Real Estate Commission v. Garceau , 234 Md. App. 324 ( 2017 )
[…] the CCECA and a declaration of restrictions.
    II.
    What Makes a Fact Material?
    A. The CCECA
    We now turn to the issue of whether Ms. Garceau’s failure to disclose the existence
    of the CCECA constitutes a violation of BOP § 17-322. Broadly, Ms. Garceau argues that
    28
    MREC’s conclusion that she violated BOP § 17-322 was incorrect as a matter of law16 and
    not supported by substantial evidence. MREC, of course, disagrees. We conclude that
    substantial evidence does not support MREC’s decision regarding the CCECA.
    The relevant statute, BOP § 17-322 provides, in pertinent part:
    Grounds for discipline
    (b) Subject to the hearing provisions of § 17-324 of this subtitle, the
    Commission may deny a license to any applicant, reprimand any licensee, or
    suspend or revoke a license if the applicant or licensee:
    ***
    (4) intentionally or negligently fails to disclose to any person with
    whom the applicant or licensee deals a material fact that the licensee
    knows or should know and that relates to the property with which the
    licensee or applicant deals;
    ***
    (25) engages in conduct that demonstrates bad faith, incompetency, or
    untrustworthiness or that constitutes dishonest, fraudulent, or
    improper dealings;
    ***
    (33) violates any regulation adopted under this title or any provision
    of the code of ethics . . .
    ***