Maryland Real Estate Commission v. Garceau , 234 Md. App. 324 ( 2017 )
[…] the existence of an HOA and binding declaration of restrictions that, in fact, did not exist.
    Indeed, had Ms. Garceau told prospective buyers that a valid HOA existed and a valid
    declaration of restrictions bound the neighborhood—that “disclosure” might have been a
    negligent misrepresentation because it would have been false.17 In these circumstances,
    we conclude that there was not substantial evidence to support MREC’s decision that Ms.
    Garceau’s failure to inform the Buyers of the existence of the CCECA was a violation of
    BOP § 17-322(b). For the same reason that the non-existent HOA and non-existent binding
    restrictions were not “material” facts, we also conclude that Ms. Garceau’s lack of
    disclosure was not “conduct that demonstrates bad faith, incompetency, or
    untrustworthiness or that constitutes dishonest, fraudulent, or improper dealings[.]” We
    conclude that Ms. Garceau did not violate either BOP § 17-322(b)(4) or (25) in not
    disclosing the CCECA.
    B. The ExxonMobil Gas Leak and Potential Well Contamination
    Next, Ms. Garceau contends that MREC’s conclusion that she violated BOP § 17-