In re: David P. , 234 Md. App. 127 ( 2017 )
[…] of arson far beyond its original constraints.
    For this reason and those discussed above, we conclude that the State failed to
    prove that David acted willfully or maliciously with an intent to burn the dwelling, and
    12
    that no rational trier of fact could have found this essential element of the crime beyond a
    reasonable doubt. Elrich 
    S., 416 Md. at 30
    .
    II.         Sufficiency of the Evidence - Reckless Endangerment
    Next, David asks if the evidence was sufficient to sustain the finding of his
    involvement in reckless endangerment.
    CL § 3-204(a), provides, in relevant part:
    (a) A person may not recklessly:
    (1) engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious
    physical injury[4] to another[.]
    The State’s burden in proving a charge of reckless endangerment is to show
    beyond a reasonable doubt that, “1) that the defendant engaged in conduct that created a
    substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another; 2) that a reasonable person
    would not have engaged in that conduct; and 3) that the defendant acted recklessly.”
    Perry v. State, 
    229 Md. App. 687
    , 697 (2016) (citation omitted). The aim of the criminal