Montgomery County Public Schools v. Donlon ( 2017 )
[…] refus[ing] to take any personnel action as a reprisal against an employee who:”
    (1) discloses information that the employee reasonably believes evidences:
    (i) an abuse of authority, gross mismanagement, or gross waste of
    money;
    (ii) a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety; or
    (iii) a violation of law; or
    (2) following a disclosure under item (1) of this section seeks a remedy
    provided under this subtitle or any other law or policy governing the
    employee's unit.
    SPP § 5-305. Section 5-309 of the State Personnel Article specifies that a putative
    whistleblower must file his or her complaint with DBM “within 6 months after the
    complainant first knew of or reasonably should have known of the violation.” The appeal
    18
    and judicial review procedures are governed by SPP § 5-310.11 A court may award costs
    and reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing WBL complainant under SPP § 5-311.
    The first conformation of the WBL was enacted in 1980. 1980 Md. Laws, ch. 850
    (H.B. 616).