Montgomery County Public Schools v. Donlon ( 2017 )
[…] State employees in the executive branch (and applicants), we continue our statutory
    analysis by examining SPP § 5-307, an election of procedures section. SPP § 5-307 sets
    out three groups of employees who may elect the WBL’s procedures or other grievance
    procedures set forth in the Maryland Code: employees in the State Personnel Management
    System, employees of the University System of Maryland, and employees of Morgan State
    University. Notably, the latter two groups are also in the education profession, and SPP §
    5-307 specifically mentions them,14 whereas it says nothing about public school teachers
    13
    SPP § 5-301’s slightly awkward phrasing, (“[t]his subtitle applies to all employees
    and State employees who are applicants for positions in the Executive Branch of State
    Government” (emphasis added)), appears to be the result of an amendment while the bill
    was being drafted. As originally written, that phrase read “this subtitle applies to all
    employees in the Executive Branch of State government[.]” During the drafting process,