Montgomery County Public Schools v. Donlon ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at
    216-17.
    Applying the principles and analyses of Chesapeake Charter and BEKA to the case
    before us, we conclude that public school teachers employed by county boards of education
    are not employees of the Executive Branch of State government.
    B. Statutory Construction
    Broadly speaking, the WBL protects a State employee from reprisal after he or she
    makes a protected disclosure of information evidencing, inter alia, abuses of authority,
    gross mismanagement, gross wastes of money, dangers to public safety, or violations of
    law. SPP § 5-305; Montgomery, 
    377 Md. at 625
    . Specifically, the WBL prohibits “a
    supervisor, appointing authority, or the head of a principal unit” from “tak[ing] or
    refus[ing] to take any personnel action as a reprisal against an employee who:”
    (1) discloses information that the employee reasonably believes evidences:
    (i) an abuse of authority, gross mismanagement, or gross waste of
    money;
    (ii) a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety; or
    (iii) a violation of law; or