Montgomery County Public Schools v. Donlon ( 2017 )
[…] is not a State employee, and that the WBL applies only to State employees of the Executive
    Branch of the State government. MCPS points out that the facts adduced at the ALJ hearing
    concerning Donlon’s employment relationship demonstrate that Donlon is not a State
    employee. MCPS argues that, pursuant to the employment factors the Court of Appeals
    set out in Whitehead v. Safway Steel Products, Inc., 
    304 Md. 67
     (1985), Donlon is not an
    employee of the State.
    MCPS asserts that there are nineteen principal departments of the Executive Branch
    7
    SPP § 5-301 provides: “This subtitle applies to all employees and State employees
    who are applicants for positions in the Executive Branch of State government, including a
    unit with an independent personnel system.” (Emphasis added). We construe this statute
    to mean that a unit may still be within the Executive Branch of State government (for
    purposes of the WBL) if it has an independent personnel system; rather than to mean that