Montgomery County Public Schools v. Donlon ( 2017 )
[…] from the State Board to fire a teacher. Donlon’s work as a teacher is part of the regular
    business of MCPS, although “education,” in general, is also a part of the regular business
    of MSDE. Thus, it is arguable that the fifth factor cuts both ways.
    As to control—the most important factor in the test—Martinez testified that the
    County Board and the Superintendent of MCPS—not the State Board—are responsible for
    overseeing the daily operations of public schools in Montgomery County. While the State
    17
    EA § 6-202(a) provides:
    (1) On the recommendation of the county superintendent, a county
    board may suspend or dismiss a teacher, principal, supervisor,
    assistant superintendent, or other professional assistant for:
    (i) Immorality;
    (ii) Misconduct in office, including knowingly failing to report
    suspected child abuse in violation of § 5-704 of the Family Law
    Article;
    (iii) Insubordination;
    (iv) Incompetency; or
    (v) Willful neglect of duty.
    Nonetheless, we do recognize, as Donlon points out, that a teacher may appeal the
    decision of the county board to the State Board, as provided in EA § 6-202(a)(4). Donlon’s
    argument proves too much, however, because the decision of the State Board is then
    reviewable by a circuit court, pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act. Maryland
    Code (1957, 2014 Repl. Vol.), State Government (“SG”) § 10-101 et. seq.