Montgomery County Public Schools v. Donlon ( 2017 )
[…] The first conformation of the WBL was enacted in 1980. 1980 Md. Laws, ch. 850
    (H.B. 616). From the beginning, the law applied only to employees of the State and
    applicants for State employment.12 The 1980 bill’s prefatory statement explained that
    “[t]he purpose of this subtitle is to prohibit any State appointing authority from using a
    personnel action as a retaliatory measure against an employee or applicant for State
    employment who has made a disclosure of illegality or impropriety.” Id. (emphasis added).
    The statute’s scope provision, SPP § 5-301, was enacted in 1996. 1996 Md. Laws,
    ch. 347 (H.B. 774). It provides: “This subtitle applies to all employees and State employees
    who are applicants for positions in the Executive Branch of State government, including a
    unit with an independent personnel system.” Thus, for present purposes (because Donlon
    is not an applicant for a position in the executive branch), it applies only to employees in
    11
    Additionally, if other law prohibits disclosure of the information, the State