Stine v. Montgomery Cnty. , 237 Md. App. 374 ( 2018 )
[…] Mr. Stine’s average weekly wage at $64.65, the average of his wages over the fourteen
    weeks preceding the injury.4 Before delving into the specifics of the parties’ arguments,
    4
    Mr. Stine stated the Questions Presented in his brief as follows:
    1.     Whether the trial court erred in granting the County’s
    Motion in Limine to Exclude Mr. Stine’s Vocational Expert’s
    Testimony, specifically that due to his age and experience Mr.
    Stine’s wages were “expected to increase” in accordance with
    Lab. & Employ. Art. 9-602(a)(3), which states: “[i]f the
    covered employee establishes that, because of the age and
    experience of the covered employee at the time of the
    accidental personal injury…the wages of the covered employee
    could be expected to increase under normal circumstances, the
    expected increase may be taken into account when computing
    the average weekly wage.”
    2.     Whether the trial court erred in ruling that the
    Commission and the Court were restricted, pursuant to
    COMAR 14.09.03.06, to utilizing only a fourteen (14) week
    period in calculating Mr. Stine’s Average Weekly Wage,