Action Committee for Transit, Inc. v. Town of Chevy Chase , 229 Md. App. 540 ( 2016 )
[…] App. 540 ( 2016 )


Menu:
  •                 REPORTED
    IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS
    OF MARYLAND
    No. 1204
    September Term, 2015
    ACTION COMMITTEE FOR TRANSIT, INC.
    ET AL.
    v.
    TOWN OF CHEVY CHASE
    Woodward,
    Kehoe,
    Zarnoch, Robert A.,
    (Retired, Specially Assigned),
    JJ.
    Opinion by Kehoe, J.
    Filed: September 1, 2016
    The Maryland Public Information Act (the “MPIA”)1 permits government agencies
    to charge a reasonable fee for expenses incurred in the course of responding to a request
    to inspect public records. See § 4-206 of the General Provisions Article (“GP”), Md.
    Code Ann. (2014). The MPIA also allows an agency to waive fees upon the request of an
    applicant if, “after considering the applicant’s ability to pay and other relevant factors,
    the official custodian determines that the waiver would be in the public interest.” GP § 4-
    206(e)(2). The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether an official custodian may take a
    community organization’s past criticisms of the agency into account in deciding whether
    granting the organization’s fee waiver request is in the public interest.