Action Committee for Transit, Inc. v. Town of Chevy Chase , 229 Md. App. 540 ( 2016 )
[…] was being submitted on behalf of [ACT], along with your known affiliation
    with ACT. Accordingly, the Town will expect payment in full for all fees
    associated with the request.
    Under different circumstances, we believe that Ross’s request on his own behalf,
    coming within hours of Ross’s request on ACT’s behalf, might provide a basis for the
    24
    Based on the record before us, we are satisfied that Ross’s activities as a local
    news blogger makes him a member of the “media” for MPIA purposes. See Courts and
    Judicial Proceedings Article § 9-112(a) (defining “news media” as including “[a]ny
    printed, photographic, mechanical, or electronic means of disseminating news and
    information to the public.”)
    25
    Town to conclude that Ross was acting as ACT’s proxy. Had the Town’s decision to deny
    ACT’s request been based on legitimate concerns, the Town might have been justified in
    denying Ross’s request as well. But, as we have just explained, the Town’s denial of