Action Committee for Transit, Inc. v. Town of Chevy Chase , 229 Md. App. 540 ( 2016 )
[…] ACT’s first request was submitted in February, 2014. ACT sought documents
    7
    The record indicates that Mr. Shuster the lawyer made it clear to the Town
    Council that he would not lobby Mr. Shuster the congressman before the Town Council
    agreed to hire the Buchanan Firm.
    4
    regarding the Town’s relationship with the Buchanan Firm; it did not request a fee
    waiver. The Town provided copies of all non-privileged documents that were responsive
    to the request without charge because the time spent by Town staff in responding was less
    than two hours. See GP § 4-206(c) (“The official custodian may not charge a fee for the
    first 2 hours that are needed” to respond to a request to inspect public records.).
    ACT filed two additional requests in April. The first sought documents pertaining to
    the Town’s relationship with the Chambers and Alexander Firms, as well as any
    additional documents pertaining to the Buchanan Firm.