Action Committee for Transit, Inc. v. Town of Chevy Chase , 229 Md. App. 540 ( 2016 )
[…] grounds contained in ACT’s and Ross’s requests themselves; as the Town explains this
    logic: “[T]he Town reviewed ACT’s arguments and all of the ‘relevant factors’ stated by
    ACT in support of its fee waiver request, considered those factors, and nevertheless
    decided that the request was denied.” (Emphasis deleted.) Notably, the Town did not
    attach any affidavit from Hoffman, or from anyone else, describing the Town’s actual
    11
    ACT and Ross have pursued the two free hour issue on appeal.
    12
    GP § 4-362(f) states:
    If the court determines that the complainant has substantially prevailed, the
    court may assess against a defendant governmental unit reasonable counsel
    fees and other litigation costs that the complainant reasonably incurred.
    10
    decision-making process or explaining what specific considerations entered into the
    Town’s decision to deny the waiver request.13 The only evidence in the record concerning
    the Town’s motives are the Town’s denial letters themselves.