Action Committee for Transit, Inc. v. Town of Chevy Chase , 229 Md. App. 540 ( 2016 )
[…] preparation of, and reproduction of a public record prepared, on request of the applicant,
    in a customized format;” and (2) “the actual costs of the search for, preparation of, and
    reproduction of a public record in standard format, including media and mechanical
    processing costs.” GP § 4-206(b). However, the custodian’s ability to charge a reasonable
    fee is subject to certain limitations. For instance, the ability to collect a fee for the search
    and preparation of the materials is limited by GP § 4-206(c), which states that: “The
    official custodian may not charge a fee for the first 2 hours that are needed to search for a
    public record and prepare it for inspection.” Furthermore, § 4-206(e) provides:
    (e) The official custodian may waive a fee under this section if:
    (1) the applicant asks for a waiver; and
    (2) (i) the applicant is indigent and files an affidavit of indigency; or
    (ii) after consideration of the ability of the applicant to pay the fee and other
    relevant factors, the official custodian determines that the waiver would be
    in the public interest.[19]
    18
    A “reasonable fee” is defined in GP § 4-206(a) as “a fee bearing a reasonable
    relationship to the recovery of actual costs incurred by a governmental unit.”
    19
    The fee waiver provision under FOIA is similar, and reads:
    Documents shall be furnished without any charge or at a charge reduced
    below the fees established under clause [] if disclosure of the information is