Granados v. Nadel ( 2014 )
[…] Report, at 36 (November 29, 2007)) (internal quotation marks omitted). In other words,
    the purpose of RP § 7-105.1 is to provide some advance warning of the foreclosure
    proceedings to the defaulting borrower, the identification of the secured party, and other
    specified information to allow the borrower to pursue a modification of the loan or other
    action to forestall foreclosure. Id. at 557. Before a lender may foreclose on a defaulting
    borrower, the lender must give a borrower notice of its intent to foreclose upon the
    secured property. Pursuant to Real Property Article § 7-105.1(b)(1), with exceptions not
    relevant here, “an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property
    may not be filed until the later of: (i) 90 days after a default in a condition on which the
    mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made; or (ii) 45 days after the notice
    17
    of intent to foreclose required under subsection (c) of this section is sent.”
    17
    Maryland Rule 14-205(b) duplicates the notice requirement, stating, with an
    exception not relevant here, that “an action to foreclose a lien on residential property may
    not be filed until the later of (1) 90 days after a default for which the lien instrument