Friends of Frederick County v. Town of New Market , 224 Md. App. 185 ( 2015 )
[…] highways, railways, and waterways.
    (b) Required contents. — The transportation element shall:
    (1) propose, on a schedule that extends as far into the future as is
    reasonable, the most appropriate and desirable patterns for:
    (i) the general location, character, and extent of channels, routes, and
    terminals for transportation facilities; and
    (ii) the circulation of individuals and goods;
    (2) provide for bicycle and pedestrian access and travelways; and
    (3) include an estimate of the use of any proposed improvement.
    11
    Section 3-112 states in pertinent part:
    Municipal growth element.
    (a) In general. — The municipal growth element shall include:
    (1) the municipal corporation’s:
    (i) future municipal growth areas outside the existing corporate limits;
    (ii) past growth patterns;
    (iii) capacity of land areas available for development, redevelopment, and
    in-fill;
    (2) the land area needed to satisfy demand for development at densities
    (continued...)
    12
    elements and the visions that we have previously described.
    11
    (...continued)
    consistent with long-term development policy;
    (3) the relationship of the long-term development policy to a vision of the
    municipal corporation’s future character;
    (4) rural buffers and transition areas;
    (5) protection of sensitive areas that could be impacted by development
    planned within the proposed municipal growth area;
    (6) population growth projections;
    (7) public services and infrastructure needed to accommodate growth
    within the proposed municipal growth areas, including those necessary for:
    ****
    (iv) public safety, including emergency medical response;
    ****
    (8) any burden on services and infrastructure for which the municipal
    corporation would be responsible for development in areas near to and
    outside of the proposed municipal growth area; and
    (9) anticipated financing mechanisms to support necessary public services
    and infrastructure.
    ****
    Additionally, LU § 3-206 requires a municipality to consult with the county or
    counties within which it is located regarding the municipal growth element.
    12
    LU § 3-204 states:
    Plan adoption.