Friends of Frederick County v. Town of New Market , 224 Md. App. 185 ( 2015 )
[…] (1) the use of flexible development regulations to promote innovative and
    (continued...)
    11
    growth element (§ 3-112).11 Finally, LU § 3-20412 requires plans to “include” the
    9
    (...continued)
    cost-saving site design and protect the environment; and
    (2) within the areas designated for growth in the plan:
    (i) economic development through the use of innovative techniques; and
    (ii) streamlined review of applications for development, including permit
    review and subdivision plat review.
    10
    Section 3-105 states (emphasis added):
    Transportation element.
    (a) In general. — The transportation element may include all types of:
    (1) airways;
    (2) highways or streets;
    (3) railways;
    (4) waterways;
    (5) routings for mass transit; and
    (6) terminals for individuals, goods, and vehicles related to airways,
    highways, railways, and waterways.
    (b) Required contents. — The transportation element shall:
    (1) propose, on a schedule that extends as far into the future as is
    reasonable, the most appropriate and desirable patterns for:
    (i) the general location, character, and extent of channels, routes, and
    terminals for transportation facilities; and
    (ii) the circulation of individuals and goods;
    (2) provide for bicycle and pedestrian access and travelways; and
    (3) include an estimate of the use of any proposed improvement.
    11
    Section 3-112 states in pertinent part:
    Municipal growth element.
    (a) In general. — The municipal growth element shall include:
    (1) the municipal corporation’s:
    (i) future municipal growth areas outside the existing corporate limits;
    (ii) past growth patterns;