Friends of Frederick County v. Town of New Market , 224 Md. App. 185 ( 2015 )
[…] state of facts as a basis for the passage of the [ordinance] must be assumed.
    Anderson House, 
    402 Md. at 724
     (citations and footnote omitted).
    II.
    In order to place appellants’ contentions in context, we begin with an overview of
    the relevant statutory scheme, which is now found in Titles 1 and 3 of the Land Use
    Article.
    A. The Visions
    Preliminarily, all comprehensive planning efforts in Maryland are required to
    “implement” twelve principles or “visions” articulated in LU § 1-2016 for land use
    6
    LU § 1-201 states in pertinent part:
    Visions.
    In addition to the requirements of § 3-201(a) and (b) of this article, a
    planning commission shall implement the following visions through the
    comprehensive plan described in Title 3 of this article:
    (1) quality of life and sustainability: a high quality of life is achieved
    through universal stewardship of the land, water, and air resulting in
    sustainable communities and protection of the environment;
    (2) public participation: citizens are active partners in the planning and
    implementation of community initiatives and are sensitive to their
    responsibilities in achieving community goals;
    (3) growth areas: growth is concentrated in existing population and
    business centers, growth areas adjacent to these centers, or strategically
    (continued...)
    8
    and community planning in this State.