Friends of Frederick County v. Town of New Market , 224 Md. App. 185 ( 2015 )
[…] Title 3 of Division I of the Land Use Article?
    The circuit court answered “yes” to this question. We believe that the court was
    correct and will affirm its judgment.
    Background
    The Town is a municipal corporation located in Frederick County. In 2005, the
    Town, through its town council, adopted a comprehensive plan (the “Plan”). On
    November 17, 2010, the Town amended the Plan by adding a water resources element and
    a municipal growth element (the “MGE”). Of particular relevance to the present appeal,
    1
    Section 1-101(l) of the Land Use Article (“LU”) defines the term “plan,”
    including a comprehensive plan, as “the policies, statements, goals, and interrelated plans
    for private and public land use, transportation, and community facilities documented in
    texts and maps that constitute the guide for an area’s future development.” As the Court
    of Appeals has noted, the terms “general plan,” “master plan,” “comprehensive plan,”
    and “community plan” are often used synonymously. Mayor & Council of Rockville v.
    Rylyns, 
    372 Md. 514
    , 558 n.24 (2002).
    2
    See Anne Arundel County v. Bell,