Friends of Frederick County v. Town of New Market , 224 Md. App. 185 ( 2015 )
[…] After listing and explaining the visions, including their requirement in a comprehensive
    plan, the Town’s Plan states at page 7, “These visions give local jurisdictions a succinct
    statement of Maryland’s priorities for their plans. However, the visions are intended as
    31
    Appendix – Excerpt from Opinion of the Circuit Court for Frederick County
    the beginning of the planning process, not the end. New Market starts with the visions,
    applies them to its own situation, and establishes it [sic] own priorities and paths to
    realization.”
    Md. Land Use Code Ann. § 1-201 reads: “In addition to the requirements of § 3-
    201(a) and (b) of this article, a planning commission shall implement the following
    visions through the comprehensive plan described in Title 3 of this article...” Sec. 1-201
    lists twelve visions which must be implemented. The Court will provide examples of the
    Plan’s satisfaction of each of the elements.:
    (1) Quality of Life and Sustainability: a High Quality of Life Is Achieved Through