Friends of Frederick County v. Town of New Market , 224 Md. App. 185 ( 2015 )
[…] [LU §] 3-112 (b) Technical assistance. -- On request of a municipal corporation, the
    Department of Planning shall provide technical assistance for the purposes of
    developing the municipal growth element of the comprehensive plan
    The Maryland Department of Planning, as evident by their comments to the Town
    of New Market published in the 2010 and 2011 supplements, has communicated
    consistently with the Town and provided extensive input regarding the Plan and MGE.
    The Plaintiffs also allege that the Town’s Plan fails to comply with §
    3.05(a)(4)(iii)(l)&(2). This section has now been codified at Md. Land Use Code Ann. §
    3-105. The relevant language alleged by defendants now states:
    (b) Required contents. - The transportation element shall:
    (1) propose, on a schedule that extends as far into the future as is
    reasonable, the most appropriate and desirable patterns for:
    (i) the general location, character, and extent of channels, routes,
    and terminals for transportation facilities; and
    (ii) the circulation of Individuals and goods;
    (2) provide for bicycle and pedestrian access and travelways; and
    (3) include an estimate of the use of any proposed improvement.
    The MGE and the Plan address every one of these elements in detail. The
    transportation explanation Section IV, paragraph A beginning on page 18 of the MGE, is
    devoted to discussing improvements to New Market’s transportation system, supported by
    traffic studies. This Section discusses the most appropriate and desirable patterns, and the
    Plan discusses estimates of this proposed improvement.
    30
    Appendix – Excerpt from Opinion of the Circuit Court for Frederick County
    Pedestrian and bicycle friendly design is certainly provided for. For example, is