Friends of Frederick County v. Town of New Market , 224 Md. App. 185 ( 2015 )
[…] based substantive determinations,” appellants rely primarily upon LU § 3-112,16 which
    sets out the matters that must be addressed in a comprehensive plan’s municipal growth
    element, and LU § 1-201,17 which articulates the visions that a local planning
    commission “shall implement . . . through the comprehensive plan[.]” We do not believe
    that the text of either statute, considered either in isolation or in the context of the larger
    statutory scheme, supports appellants’ contentions.
    First, § 3-112 requires a plan’s municipal growth element to “include” matters
    such as the “capacity of lands available for development, redevelopment, and in-fill,”
    § 3-112(a)(1)(iii), and “the land area needed to satisfy demand for development at
    densities consistent with long-term development policy,” § 3-112(a)(2). Section 1-201
    requires commissions to “implement” the visions through the comprehensive plan. The
    16
    The pertinent text of LU § 3-112 is set out in note 11 supra.
    17
    The pertinent text of LU § 1-201 is set out in note 6 supra.
    18