Friends of Frederick County v. Town of New Market , 224 Md. App. 185 ( 2015 )
[…] appellants suggest.
    18
    As the Honorable Richard Posner observed: “‘the choice among meanings [of
    words in statutes] must have a footing more solid than a dictionary—which is a museum
    of words, an historical catalog rather than a means to decode the work of legislatures.’”
    United States v. Costello, 
    666 F.3d 1040
    , 1043 (7th Cir. 2012) (quoting Frank H.
    Easterbrook, Text, History, and Structure in Statutory Interpretation, 17 H ARV. J. L. &
    P UBLIC P OLICY 61, 67 (1994)).
    19
    In this larger context, LU § 3-20119 is relevant. Section 3-201(a) requires planning
    19
    LU § 3-201 states in pertinent part:
    Plan preparation.
    (a) In general. — (1) A planning commission shall prepare a plan by
    carefully and comprehensively surveying and studying:
    (i) the present conditions and projections of future growth of the local
    jurisdiction; and
    (ii) the relation of the local jurisdiction to neighboring jurisdictions.
    (2) A planning commission shall make the plan with the general purpose of
    guiding and accomplishing the coordinated, adjusted, and harmonious
    development of the local jurisdiction and its environs.
    (3) The plan shall serve as a guide to public and private actions and
    decisions to ensure the development of public and private property in
    appropriate relationships.
    (b) Scope and purposes of plan. — (1) In accordance with present and
    future needs, a plan shall promote:
    (i) good civic design and arrangement;
    (ii) a healthy and convenient distribution of population;
    (iii) the health, safety, and general welfare of the local jurisdiction; and
    (iv) efficiency and economy in the development process.
    (2) A plan shall:
    (i) include any areas outside the boundaries of the plan that, in the planning
    commission’s judgment, relate to the planning responsibilities of the
    commission; and
    (ii) provide for:
    1. transportation needs;
    2. the promotion of public safety;
    3. light and air;
    4. the conservation of natural resources;
    5. the prevention of environmental pollution;
    6. the wise and efficient expenditure of public funds;
    7. adequate public utilities; and
    8. an adequate supply of other public requirements.
    (c) Implementation of visions. -- In addition to the requirements for the
    plan under Subtitle 1 of this title, a planning commission shall implement
    through the plan the visions set forth in § 1-201 of this article.
    ****
    20
    commissions to prepare comprehensive plans “by carefully and comprehensively
    surveying and studying” present and future conditions within the jurisdiction and the
    relationship of the jurisdiction to neighboring jurisdictions.