Friends of Frederick County v. Town of New Market , 224 Md. App. 185 ( 2015 )
[…] (a) In general. — A local jurisdiction shall enact, adopt, amend, and
    execute a plan in accordance with this division.
    (b) Municipal inclusion in county plan. — A municipal corporation may be
    included as part of a county plan under this division if:
    (1) the legislative body of the municipal corporation, by resolution directed
    to the legislative body of the county where the municipal corporation is
    located, indicates the intention to participate in the county plan; and
    (2) the legislative body of the county approves the resolution.
    8
    LU § 3-102 states in pertinent part (emphasis added):
    Elements – Noncharter counties and municipal corporations.
    (a) Required elements. — (1) The planning commission for a local
    jurisdiction shall include in the comprehensive plan the following
    elements:
    (i) a community facilities element;
    (continued...)
    10
    identified in LU § 3-102, and identify specific topics that each of the mandatory elements
    must address. Particularly relevant to the issues before us are (1) the development
    regulations element (§ 3-103);9 the transportation element (§ 3-105);10 and the municipal
    8
    (...continued)
    (ii) an area of critical State concern element;
    (iii) a goals and objectives element;
    (iv) a land use element;
    (v) a development regulations element;
    (vi) a sensitive areas element;
    (vii) a transportation element; and
    (viii) a water resources element.
    ****
    (3) The plan for a municipal corporation that exercises zoning authority
    shall include a municipal growth element.
    ****
    (b) Permissive elements. — (1) The planning commission for a local
    jurisdiction may include in the plan additional elements to advance the
    purposes of the plan.
    (2) The additional elements may include:
    (i) community renewal elements;
    (ii) conservation elements;
    (iii) flood control elements;
    (iv) housing elements;
    (v) natural resources elements;
    (vi) pollution control elements;
    (vii) the general location and extent of public utilities[.]
    ****
    9
    LU § 3-103 states (emphasis added):
    Development regulations element.
    (a) In general. — The development regulations element shall include the
    planning commission’s recommendation for land development regulations
    to implement the plan.