Coryea Dominique Webster v. State , 221 Md. App. 100 ( 2015 )
[…] (ii) The court shall impose a minimum sentence of 10 years under
    paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection.
    (3)(i) A court may not suspend any part of a mandatory minimum
    sentence.
    (ii) Except as provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article,
    a person sentenced under this subsection is not eligible for parole.
    (iii) A sentence imposed under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection shall
    be consecutive to and not concurrent with any other sentence imposed by
    26
    virtue of the commission of the drug trafficking crime.
    Crim. Law § 5-621.
    At the time of sentencing in this case, P.S. § 5-206 provided:
    (a) In general. – A person may not possess a rifle or shotgun if the
    person was previously convicted of:
    (1) a crime of violence; or
    (2) a violation of § 5–602, § 5–603, § 5–604, § 5–605, § 5–612, §
    5–613, or § 5–614 of the Criminal Law Article; or
    (3) an offense under the laws of another state or the United States that
    would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (1) or (2) of this subsection
    if committed in this State.
    (b) Penalty. – A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony
    and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 15 years.
    (c) Violation is separate crime. – Each violation of this subsection is
    a separate crime.
    P.S. § 5-206.
    Clearly, the offenses do not merge under the required evidence test. “Under federal
    double jeopardy principles and Maryland merger law, ‘the principal test for determining the