Coryea Dominique Webster v. State , 221 Md. App. 100 ( 2015 )
[…] proceeding, the Court shall remand the case for resentencing”).7
    V.
    Finally, appellant contends that his sentence for possession of a firearm in nexus to
    a drug trafficking crime, pursuant to Crim. Law § 5-621, must merge with his sentence for
    possession of a rifle after being convicted of a crime of violence, pursuant to Md. Code
    (2003, 2011 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), § 5-206 of the Public Safety Article (“P.S.”), under
    either the rule of lenity or fundamental fairness. We disagree.8
    Crim. Law § 5-621 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Definitions. – (1) In this section the following words have the
    meanings indicated.
    (2) “Drug trafficking crime” means a felony or a conspiracy to commit
    a felony involving the possession, distribution, manufacture, or importation
    7
    We note that the General Assembly has again amended Section 5-601(c)(2)(ii), and