Shiflett v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Stanley, 
    351 Md. 733
    , 750 (1998)), and we see no error in the
    court’s decision to credit Dr. Tellefsen’s and Dr. Siebert’s conclusions over Dr. Brandt’s.
    E.     The Burglary Charge Is Not Duplicative.
    Finally, Mr. Shiflett argues that the circuit court erred by refusing to dismiss his
    first-degree burglary charge. Count Three of Mr. Shiflett’s indictment alleged that:
    on or about 2/5/2013, in Baltimore County, did unlawfully
    break and enter the dwelling of Katie Ann Hadel-Gordon,
    located at [victim’s address], in violation of Criminal Law
    Article 6-202 of the Annotated Code of Maryland; against the
    peace government and dignity of the State.
    A person commits first degree burglary under CR § 6-202 by “break[ing] and
    enter[ing] the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft or a crime of violence.”
    (Emphasis added.) Mr. Shiflett appears to argue that the indictment, by simply referencing
    CR § 6-202 rather than specifying whether the alleged burglary was committed with the