Shiflett v. State ( 2016 )
[…] enter[ing] the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft or a crime of violence.”
    (Emphasis added.) Mr. Shiflett appears to argue that the indictment, by simply referencing
    CR § 6-202 rather than specifying whether the alleged burglary was committed with the
    intent to commit theft or the intent to commit a crime of violence, in effect charges him
    with more than one substantive offense in a single count. The State counters that the
    language in the indictment tracks precisely the language of CR § 6-210, which provides
    that a charging document for burglary is sufficient “if it substantially states: ‘(name of
    defendant) on (date) in (county) did break and enter (describe property) or (describe other
    crime) in violation of (section violated) against the peace, government, and dignity of the
    State.’” We agree with the State.
    The charging document is meant to fulfill the constitutional requirement of Article
    21 of the Declaration of Rights that each person charged with a crime have notice of the
    accusations. Jones v. State, 
    303 Md. 323
    , 336 (1985).