Davis v. Board of Education for Prince George's County , 222 Md. App. 246 ( 2015 )
[…] (ii) Pools with other public entities for the purpose of self-insuring
    property or casualty risks under Title 19, Subtitle 6 of the Insurance Article.
    20
    That subsection goes on to require a county board that self-insures to periodically file the
    terms and conditions of the self-insurance in writing with the State Insurance Commissioner.
    Those terms and conditions are subject to the approval of the State Insurance Commissioner
    and “[s]hall conform with the terms and conditions of comprehensive liability insurance
    policies available in the private market.” EA § 4-105(c)(3)(ii). At subsection (d), the statute
    states that “[a] county board shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518
    of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.”
    CJ section 5-518 is titled “Immunity -- County boards of education.” It provides in
    relevant part:
    (b) Claims for more than $100,000. --- A county board of education . . . may
    raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above the limit