Kowalczyk v. Bresler , 231 Md. App. 203 ( 2016 )
[…] Ordinarily, there cannot be a finding of contempt unless the contemnor has the
    present ability to comply with a proper purging provision. 
    Dodson, 380 Md. at 450
    (2004). Consequently, we vacate the finding of contempt as well as the sanction.
    II.
    Appellant contends that the circuit court’s December 3 order was an illegal
    modification of the visitation orders. Appellee maintains that the circuit court’s order
    “merely provided a temporary modification and clarification until a further review hearing
    in one month’s time, as permitted by Fam. Law § 9-105.”
    FL § 9-105 provides:
    In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court determines that a party
    to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with
    visitation granted by a custody or visitation order, the court may, in addition
    to any other remedy available to the court and in a manner consistent with
    the best interests of the child, take any or all of the following actions:
    (1) order that the visitation be rescheduled;
    (2) modify the custody or visitation order to require additional terms or
    conditions designed to ensure future compliance with the order; or
    (3) assess costs or counsel fees against the party who has unjustifiably
    denied or interfered with visitation rights.
    7
    With respect to appellant’s argument as to notice, as appellee observes, his
    emergency petition for contempt referenced FL § 9-105 and requested a temporary
    modification of the court’s prior order, i.e., a suspension of all visitation by appellant
    pending further order.