A.C. v. Maryland Commission on Civil Rights , 232 Md. App. 558 ( 2017 )
[…] 308 Md. 286
    , 292 (1987)). Furthermore, “the party
    seeking enforcement of that duty must have a clear entitlement to have the duty
    performed.” Baltimore Cty. v. Baltimore Cty. Fraternal Order of Police Lodge No. 4, 
    439 Md. 547
    , 571 (2014).
    The circuit court was well within its discretion to deny A.C. leave to amend to
    include a request for a writ of mandamus to compel the pre-termination procedures
    afforded to state employees under SP § 11-106.            Specifically, A.C. had “no clear
    entitlement” to the disciplinary procedures under SP § 11-106 or appeal procedures under
    SP § 11-305 for a host of reasons, not the least of which is that she failed to properly appeal
    her termination. Pursuant to SP § 11-108(b)(1), “[i]f an employee fails to appeal a decision
    in accordance with this subtitle, the employee is considered to have accepted the decision.”
    Additionally, A.C. was not entitled to the disciplinary procedures she sought to compel
    under SP § 11-106, because she was a “specially appointed” at-will employee.
    Under SP § 11-106, certain disciplinary procedures are available to state employees