A.C. v. Maryland Commission on Civil Rights , 232 Md. App. 558 ( 2017 )
[…] (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-
    5(f)(1); 29 C.F.R. § 1601.28).
    As in the instant case, the EEOC works with state and local fair employment
    practices agencies (“FEP”) who administer similar state anti-discrimination laws. See 42
    U.S.C. § 2000e-8(b). The Maryland Civil Rights Act protects the same classes as those
    covered by Title VII, including race, as well as additional classes. 3 See SG § 20-606(a).
    2
    Federal employees’ claims are treated differently; in those cases, the EEOC does
    have the authority to adjudicate those claims and impose sanctions. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-
    16(b).
    3
    Section 20-902(a) of the State Government Article provides:
    In an employment discrimination case in which a unit, officer,
    or employee of the State, a county, or a municipality is a
    8
    In Maryland, the Commission, a FEP agency, is authorized under SG § 20-207 to hold
    investigatory hearings “[w]henever any problem of racial discrimination arises . . . . to
    resolve the problem promptly by gathering all of the facts from each interested party and