A.C. v. Maryland Commission on Civil Rights , 232 Md. App. 558 ( 2017 )
[…] must issue its written findings and dismiss the complaint. SG § 20-1009. If the EEOC
    subsequently reviews the complaint, the EEOC “may utilize the information gathered by”
    the Commission. See 29 C.F.R. § 1601.15.
    If the Commission finds no probable cause that the discriminatory act occurred, or
    if the claimant wishes to bring her claim in state court prior to the conclusion of the
    investigation, she may elect to file a civil action in the circuit court in the county where the
    alleged unlawful act occurred. See SG § 20-1013. To bring a private action, the claimant
    must have “initially filed a timely administrative . . . complaint;” “at least 180 days have
    elapsed since the filing of the administrative . . . complaint;” and the claimant must file the
    civil action in state court “within two years after the unlawful employment practice
    occurred.” SG § 20-1013(a). Filing a civil action terminates any ongoing proceedings