A.C. v. Maryland Commission on Civil Rights , 232 Md. App. 558 ( 2017 )
[…] of the parties or denies them means of further prosecuting or defending their rights and
    interests in the subject matter of the proceedings.” Maryland-Nat’l Capital Park &
    Planning Comm’n v. Anderson, 
    395 Md. 172
    , 188 (2006) (quoting Baltimore Gas & Elec.
    Co., 
    supra, 296 Md. at 56
    ).
    Specifically, whether an administrative decision by the Commission constitutes a
    final, appealable order depends, in part, on the subject matter of the case reviewed.
    12
    Subsection 20-1005(d)(2) of the State Government Article provides that “[u]nless the
    United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) has jurisdiction over
    the subject matter of the complaint, a denial of a request for reconsideration of a finding of
    no probable cause by the Commission, is a final order appealable to the circuit court . . . .”
    In other words, the Commission’s cases over which the EEOC has jurisdiction under
    Title VII are excluded, specifically, from those that are “appealable to the circuit court.”
    
    Id. In the