Montgomery Cnty. v. Complete Lawn Care ( 2019 )
[…] 35
    Of course, for the sake of national uniformity, federal agencies can “promulgate
    regulations pre-empting local legislation that interferes with federal goals.” Bates v. Dow
    Agrosciences LLC, 
    544 U.S. 431
    , 455 (2005) (Breyer, J., concurring).
    40
    State’s own sense of appropriate standards, this provision contemplates potential
    variations between State and federal regulations.36
    Nor is the “uniformity” language contained within the Pesticide Applicator’s Law
    more availing to Appellees’ argument. Section 5-204(13) of the Pesticide Applicator’s
    Law states that “[f]or purposes of uniformity and in order to enter into cooperative
    agreements,” the Agriculture Secretary shall “adopt use classifications and other pertinent
    pesticide regulation provisions that are established by the U.S. Environmental Protection
    Agency[.]” The qualifier “pertinent” indicates that the General Assembly does not
    envision blanket uniformity. And if the General Assembly desired nothing beyond simple
    uniformity with EPA, that would deprive the Agriculture Department of any ability to act
    according to its own volition.