Montgomery Cnty. v. Complete Lawn Care ( 2019 )
[…] Secretary may adopt EPA’s rules and regulations if they “are applicable to and conform
    with the primary standards established by this subtitle.” § 5-104(c).
    18
    Current Code: The Pesticide Applicator’s Law
    The Pesticide Applicator’s Law is currently codified as Subtitle 2 of Title 5 of the
    Agriculture Article. The law states that, among other duties, the Agriculture Secretary
    shall: “[a]dopt rules and regulations governing the storage, sale, distribution, exchange,
    use, and disposal of any pesticide and its container;” § 5-204(1); “[p]rescribe, when
    necessary, the time and conditions under which a pesticide may be sold, distributed,
    exchanged, or used in different areas of the State;” § 5-204(2); “[p]rovide, if necessary,
    that extremely hazardous pesticides may be sold, distributed, exchanged, or applied only
    when special permission first is obtained from the Secretary;” § 5-204(3); and “[d]efine
    the formulations and establish the conditions and appropriate areas for application of any
    pesticide;” § 5-204(4). The law sets forth that “[a] person may not use, apply, or
    recommend use of a pesticide other than as specified by the label[,]” and “[a] person may
    not use, apply, or recommend use of a pesticide in a manner other than as specified by