Montgomery Cnty. v. Complete Lawn Care ( 2019 )
[…] A.     The Comprehensiveness and Course of Legislative Activity
    Appellees claim that the State has regulated so extensively and comprehensively
    as to preclude any local regulation. Appellees point to the Pesticide Applicator’s Law,
    codified as Subtitle 2 of Title 5 of the Agriculture Article, which states that, among other
    duties, the (now) Agriculture Secretary shall: “[a]dopt rules and regulations governing the
    storage, sale, distribution, exchange, use, and disposal of any pesticide and its container;”
    § 5-204(1); “[p]rescribe, when necessary, the time and conditions under which a pesticide
    may be sold, distributed, exchanged, or used in different areas of the State;” § 5-204(2);
    “[p]rovide, if necessary, that extremely hazardous pesticides may be sold, distributed,
    exchanged, or applied only when special permission first is obtained from the Secretary;”
    29
    § 5-204(3); and “[d]efine the formulations and establish the conditions and appropriate
    areas for application of any pesticide;” § 5-204(4).
    On their face, these provisions are less comprehensive than the non-preemptive
    features of FIFRA. Furthermore, we note that at the time these provisions were enacted,
    in 1969, the Maryland Department of Agriculture did not yet exist. Instead, the regulatory