Montgomery Cnty. v. Complete Lawn Care ( 2019 )
[…] (2008), available at https://www.govexec.com/pdfs/111908rb1.pdf.
    1972 FIFRA Amendments
    Spurred by the response to Silent Spring, Congress transformed FIFRA, via 1972’s
    amendments, from a licensing and labeling law into “a comprehensive regulatory
    statute.” Mortier, 
    501 U.S. at 601
    . In doing so, Congress situated expanded regulatory
    authority over pesticides within the (recently-created) EPA. Currently, under FIFRA:
    • Subject to exceptions, a pesticide must be registered with EPA to be sold or
    distributed in the United States. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a).
    • EPA shall register a pesticide if it determines, among other findings, that the
    pesticide “will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects
    on the environment[.]” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5).
    • Once EPA registers a pesticide (thereby approving the pesticide’s labeling), it is
    unlawful “to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its
    labeling.” 7 U.S.C. § 136j(2)(G).