Environmental Integrity Project v. Mirant Ash Management, LLC , 197 Md. App. 179 ( 2010 )
[…] Given our holding in section (2), above, and our reasoning in section (3), we need not further address this argument.

    [12] § 9-339(a) provides:

    (a) In general. — The Department may bring an action for an injunction against any person who violates any provision of this subtitle or any rule, regulation, order, or permit adopted or issued by the Department under this subtitle. (Emphasis added.)

    § 9-342(a) provides:

    (a) Civil action. — In addition to being subject to an injunctive action under this subtitle, a person who violates any provision of this subtitle or of any rule, regulation, order, or permit adopted or issued under this subtitle is liable to a civil penalty not exceeding $10,000, to be collected in a civil action brought by the Department. Each day a violation occurs is a separate violation under this subsection. (Emphasis added.)