Varriale v. State , 218 Md. App. 47 ( 2014 )
[…] (2) is not admissible in any proceeding for any purpose.
    (g) The Director shall adopt procedures to comply with this section.
    -10-
    never charged with the alleged rape nor arrested for it. Thus, it appears that he does not
    meet the criteria that triggers the expungement required by this Act.
    Indeed, if we interpreted the term “criminal action” to cover a mere criminal
    investigation, as Varriale suggests we should, then it is unclear when the actual
    expungement would have to occur. Md. Code (2003, Repl. Vol. 2011) § 2-511(d) of the
    Public Safety Article dictates that expungement “shall occur within 60 days” of when a
    “criminal action begun against the individual relating to the crime does not result in a
    conviction of the individual.” Id. § 2-511(a). If, however, an investigation never leads to
    formal criminal charges, it would be challenging to ascertain precisely when a conviction
    failed to occur and thus when the 60-day period would begin to run. The administrative