Varriale v. State , 218 Md. App. 47 ( 2014 )
[…] Williamson, 
    413 Md. at 547
    ;
    Wilson, 132 Md. App. at 550. Accordingly, we reject Varriale’s Fourth Amendment
    challenge to the use of his DNA sample.
    II.
    Varriale next argues that Maryland’s DNA Collection Act does not permit the
    retention of a person’s DNA if he or she has been cleared of suspicion in the investigation
    in which the sample was obtained. We review Varriale’s argument under the same
    standards that we articulated above.
    Varriale predicates his argument on Md. Code (2003, Repl. Vol. 2011) § 2-511(c)
    of the Public Safety Article. In pertinent part, that statute provides that “any DNA
    samples and records generated as part of a criminal investigation or prosecution shall be
    destroyed or expunged automatically from the State DNA database if: (i) a criminal action
    begun against the individual relating to the crime does not result in a conviction of the
    -8-
    individual . . . .” 4
    4
    In full, § 2-511(c) provides as follows:
    (a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any DNA
    samples and records generated as part of a criminal investigation or prosecution
    shall be destroyed or expunged automatically from the State DNA data base if:
    (i) a criminal action begun against the individual relating to the
    crime does not result in a conviction of the individual;
    (ii) the conviction is finally reversed or vacated and no new trial is
    permitted; or
    (iii) the individual is granted an unconditional pardon.
    (2) A DNA sample or DNA record may not be destroyed or
    expunged automatically from the State DNA data base if the criminal action is put
    on the stet docket or the individual receives probation before judgment.
    (b) If the DNA sample or DNA record was obtained or generated only in
    connection with a case in which eligibility for expungement has been established,
    the DNA sample shall be destroyed and the DNA record shall be expunged.
    (c) Any DNA record expunged in accordance with this section shall be
    expunged from every data base into which it has been entered, including local,
    State, and federal data bases.
    (d) An expungement or destruction of sample under this section shall
    occur within 60 days of an event listed in subsection (a) of this section.
    (e) A letter documenting expungement of the DNA record and destruction
    of the DNA sample shall be sent by the Director to the defendant and the
    defendant’s attorney at the address specified by the court in the order of
    expungement.
    (f) A record or sample that qualifies for expungement or destruction under
    this section and is matched concurrent with or subsequent to the date of
    (continued...)
    -9-
    When we interpret statutes, we begin by examining the “normal, plain meaning of
    the language of the statute.” Doe v. Montgomery Cnty. Bd. of Elections, 
    406 Md. 697
    ,
    712 (2008).