Dan's Mountain Wind Force, LLC v. Allegany Cnty. Bd. of Zoning Appeals , 236 Md. App. 483 ( 2018 )
[…] on other surrounding properties. We decline, however, to rule on the merits of those
    arguments. That task is for the Board in the first instance, and we remand so that it may do
    so.
    II.    PRACTICAL DIFFICULTY OR UNNECESSARY HARDSHIP
    The second step of the variance test examines whether the disproportionate effect
    of the ordinance, caused by the uniqueness of the property, creates practical difficulty for
    or unnecessary hardship on the owner of the property. Cromwell, 102 Md. App. at 694-95;
    see also LU § 4-206(b)(2) (“The modifications in a variance … (2) may only be allowed
    where … a literal enforcement of the zoning law would result in unnecessary hardship or
    practical difficulty as specified in the zoning law.”) (emphasis added). These are two
    different standards: (1) a more lenient “practical difficulty” test; or (2) a more strict
    “unnecessary hardship” test. Although it is unclear on the face of its opinion, and the Board