In Re W.Y. ( 2016 )
[…] for the protection of the child.
    (3) The proper authorities of the state from which the
    placement is made may obtain the most complete
    information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected
    placement before it is made.
    11
    All fifty states, the District of Columbia, and the U.S. Virgin Islands have enacted the
    ICPC. See AMERICAN PUBLIC HUMAN SERVICES ASSOCIATION, Association of
    Administrators of the ICPC, http://icpc.aphsa.org/content/AAICPC/en/about.html (last
    visited May 17, 2016).
    22
    FL § 5-602.      The juvenile court’s authority to place delinquent children outside of
    Maryland arises from FL § 5-601(7): “Any court having jurisdiction to place delinquent
    children may place such a child in an institution of or in another state pursuant to § 5-607
    of the [ICPC].” And FL § 5-607 defines the procedural safeguards and factual findings
    that must be satisfied before ordering such a placement. These lie at the substantive heart
    of this case.
    FL § 5-607 contains a notice requirement and a findings requirement, discrete