In re: W.W. ( 2021 )
[…] CJP § 3-819(c)(2). See In re Thomas
    H., 
    381 Md. 174
    , 184 (2004).
    7
    In this case, once the court adjudicated W.W. as CINA, the court had the right to
    decide the question of his paternity.
    Rebuttal of Presumption of Mr. S.’s Parentage
    In determining the paternity of a child, the first issue to be considered is the
    presumption of legitimacy. “In Maryland, a child born to a married woman is presumed to
    be the offspring of the woman’s husband.” Sider v. Sider, 
    334 Md. 512
    , 526 (1994). That
    presumption was originally codified in FL § 5-1027(c) (“There is a rebuttable presumption
    that the child is the legitimate child of the man to whom its mother was married at the time
    of conception”); Miles v. Stovall, 
    132 Md. App. 71
    , 81 (2000) (citing §5-1027 (Md. Code.
    1999)) and ET § 1-206(a)(1) (“A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to
    be the legitimate child of both spouses.”). See In re B.C., 
    234 Md. App. 698
    , 710-11
    (2017).