In re: W.W. ( 2021 )
[…] By its terms, ET § 1-208.1(d)(1) was limited to situations in which blood or genetic
    testing was used to rebut “the presumption of parentage.” Once Mr. S. was excused as a
    party, there was no longer a “presumption of parentage” in the case.
    Genetic Testing of Mr. A. and Mr. W.
    Mother contends that the juvenile court should have relied on FL § 5-306 to
    determine that Mr. W. was W.W.’s father without the need for genetic testing. Title 5,
    Subtitle 3 of the Family Law Article sets forth certain procedures applicable in
    guardianship and adoption proceedings. FL § 5-306 provides:
    (a) Unless a court excludes a man as the father of a child, a man is the father
    if:
    (1) the man was married to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s
    conception;
    9
    (2) the man was married to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s
    birth;
    (3) the man is named as the father on the child’s birth certificate and
    has not signed a denial of paternity;
    (4) the child’s mother has named the man as the child’s father and the
    man has not signed a denial of paternity;
    (5) the man has been adjudicated to be the child’s father;
    (6) the man has acknowledged himself, orally or in writing, to be the
    child’s father and the mother agrees; or
    (7) on the basis of genetic testing, the man is indicated to be the child’s
    biological father.
    Mother contends that Mr. W. meets certain criteria set forth in § 5-306, specifically,
    § 5-306(a)(3), because she had named him as the father and he has not signed a denial of
    paternity, and, under subsection (a)(6), he acknowledged himself to be W.W.’s father and
    she has agreed. She argues that the juvenile court should have recognized Mr. W. as
    W.W.’s father pursuant to FL § 5-306 and should not have ordered genetic testing.6
    As the magistrate noted, FL § 5-306 “wouldn’t help us in this situation because
    factors go both ways. They apply to both … Mr. [W.] and Mr. [A.].” Both Mr. A. and Mr.
    W. had provided evidence relevant to § 5-306(a)(3), as each had testified that Mother had,
    at varying times, identified each of them as W.W.’s father, and neither of them has denied
    paternity. There was also testimony relevant to § 5-306(a)(6), indicating that at varying
    6
    Mother does not address the additional factor set forth in FL § 5-306(a)(7), which
    provides that “a man is the father if … on the basis of genetic testing, the man is indicated
    to be the child’s biological father.”
    10
    times, both men had acknowledged themselves to be W.W.’s father and Mother had agreed
    with them. In this case, the application of FL § 5-306 does not conclusively determine the
    question of parentage where, as here, the court is presented with two competing claims of