In re: W.W. ( 2021 )
[…] Code,
    Family Law (FL), § 5-306 as possible controlling statutes. ET § 1-208.1 applies to the
    rebuttal of the presumption of parentage that derives from marriage and FL § 5-306 applies
    to guardianship and adoption proceedings. Thus, neither controlled.
    Held that the Juvenile Court did not err in relying on Md. Code, Courts & Judicial
    Proceedings (CJP), § 3-803(b), which give a Juvenile Court jurisdiction over the custody,
    visitation, support, and paternity of a child whom the court finds to be a CINA. Thus,
    pursuant to CJP § 3-802(c)(2), the best interest of the child governs even though it does not
    govern under the ET Article. See § 1-208.1(c) (“An individual who is the putative father
    of a child in a proceeding under Title 5, Subtitle 10 of the Family Law Article may obtain
    and use evidence of blood or genetic testing in the proceeding to the extent authorized
    under Title 5, Subtitle 10 of the Family Law Article to rebut a presumption of parentage
    under § 1-208(c)(1) or (2) of this subtitle, regardless of whether it is in the best interest of
    the child.”).
    Circuit Court for Queen Anne’s County
    Petition No.: C-17-JV-20-000015
    REPORTED
    IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS
    OF MARYLAND
    CONSOLIDATED
    No. 1287
    September Term, 2020
    No. 288
    September Term, 2021
    ______________________________________
    IN RE: W.W.