In re: W.W. ( 2021 )
[…] A. contends that the juvenile court did not err in finding
    that it was in W.W.’s best interests to order genetic testing of the two putative fathers. The
    Department further contends that, based on the results of the genetic testing, the juvenile
    court properly exercised its discretion in declaring Mr. A. to be W.W.’s father and
    dismissing Mr. W. from the case.
    Paternity Determinations in CINA Cases
    In CINA cases, the juvenile court has a statutory obligation to identify the “natural
    or adoptive” parents of the subject child. CJP § 3-822(a)(1) (“At each CINA hearing, the
    court shall inquire into, and make findings of fact on the record as to, the identity and
    current address of each parent of each child before the court.”). See also In re B.C., 
    234 Md. App. 698
    , 718 (2017) (stating that “CINA courts have the power to determine paternity
    in order to identify the proper parties to the CINA proceeding.”). The juvenile court is