In re: W.W. ( 2021 )
[…] DNA evidence. See ET § 1-208.1(d)(1).
    Historically both FL § 5-1027(c) and ET § 1-206 have been applied in paternity
    proceedings. See Miles, 132 Md. App. at 80-81. In 2019, however, the legislature amended
    § 5-1027(c) to clarify that “[t]he provisions of Title 1, Subtitle 2 of the Estates and Trusts
    Article regarding presumptions of parentage apply in an action under this subtitle.” See
    Acts 2019 c. 437, § 1, effective June 1, 2019, Acts 2019 c. 438, § 1, effective June 1, 2019.
    In 2019, the legislature also added § 1-208.1 to the Estates and Trusts Article. See Acts
    2019, c. 437, § 1, effective June 1, 2019. Subsection (a) of § 1-208.1 specifically provides
    that “[a]n individual who is the presumed parent of a child under this subtitle shall be
    considered to be the child’s parent for all purposes, including … Child in Need of
    8
    Assistance proceedings, unless the presumption of parentage is rebutted in accordance with
    this section.” ET § 1-208.1(a). Pursuant to ET § 1-208.1(b) “a presumption of parentage
    … may be rebutted only if a court … determines in a written order that it is in the best
    interest of the child to receive and consider evidence that could rebut the presumption.”
    Subsection (d)(1) further provides that a presumption of parentage may be rebutted by
    “evidence of blood or genetic testing.”
    The juvenile court determined that, pursuant to ET § 1-206(a)(1), Mr. S. was the