In re: W.W. ( 2021 )
[…] S.’s Parentage
    In determining the paternity of a child, the first issue to be considered is the
    presumption of legitimacy. “In Maryland, a child born to a married woman is presumed to
    be the offspring of the woman’s husband.” Sider v. Sider, 
    334 Md. 512
    , 526 (1994). That
    presumption was originally codified in FL § 5-1027(c) (“There is a rebuttable presumption
    that the child is the legitimate child of the man to whom its mother was married at the time
    of conception”); Miles v. Stovall, 
    132 Md. App. 71
    , 81 (2000) (citing §5-1027 (Md. Code.
    1999)) and ET § 1-206(a)(1) (“A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to
    be the legitimate child of both spouses.”). See In re B.C., 
    234 Md. App. 698
    , 710-11
    (2017). This presumption may be rebutted by evidence presented by the parties, including
    DNA evidence. See ET § 1-208.1(d)(1).
    Historically both FL § 5-1027(c) and ET § 1-206 have been applied in paternity
    proceedings.