J.H. v. TidalHealth Peninsula ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 565. We affirmed the ALJ’s determination as legally correct
    and supported by the evidence. Id. at 597. In other words, an error is not substantial as long
    as it does not deprive the proposed admittee of the opportunity for a full and fair hearing.
    B.     The ALJ Had Authority to Hear J.H.’s Challenge to His
    Involuntary Admission.
    Contrary to J.H.’s first contention, the ALJ’s authority to adjudicate J.H.’s challenge
    to his involuntary admission followed from J.H.’s status as a proposed involuntary admittee
    confined at an inpatient institution. Section 10-632(a) states that “[a]ny individual proposed
    for involuntary admission under Part III of this subtitle shall be afforded a hearing to
    determine whether the individual is to be admitted to a facility . . . as an involuntary patient
    or released . . . .” Here, J.H. was “an individual proposed for involuntary admission under
    8
    Part III,” § 10-632(a), because after his emergency evaluation it was determined that he
    met the requirements for involuntary admission and was not released, two physicians