Latz v. Parr ( 2021 )
[…] in the light most favorable to her and concluded that the dog’s flight occurred off the Parr
    6
    property; and (4) when it failed to apply the statutory presumption under Md. Code Ann.
    (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.), Cts. & Jud. Proc. Article (“CJP”) § 3-1901(a).
    Mr. Parr contends that the “court properly granted [his] Motion for Judgment”
    because Ms. Latz “failed to produce competent evidence to establish that [he] was the
    owner of the subject dog or otherwise breached any duty owed to [her].”
    Analysis
    Our analysis begins with CJP § 3-1901, which provides:
    In general
    (a)(1) In an action against an owner of a dog for damages for personal
    injury or death caused by the dog, evidence that the dog caused the personal
    injury or death creates a rebuttable presumption that the owner knew or
    should have known that the dog had vicious or dangerous propensities.
    (2) Notwithstanding any other law or rule, in a jury trial, the judge may not
    rule as a matter of law that the presumption has been rebutted before the
    jury returns a verdict.
    Common law of liability that existed on April 1, 2012
    (b) In an action against a person other than an owner of a dog for damages
    for personal injury or death caused by the dog, the common law of liability
    relating to attacks by dogs against humans that existed on April 1, 2012, is
    retained as to the person without regard to the breed or heritage of the dog.
    Defenses
    (c) The owner of a dog is liable for any injury, death, or loss to person or
    property that is caused by the dog, while the dog is running at large, unless
    the injury, death, or loss was caused to the body or property of a person
    who was:
    (1) Committing or attempting to commit a trespass or other criminal
    offense on the property of the owner;
    (2) Committing or attempting to commit a criminal offense against any
    person; or
    7
    (3) Teasing, tormenting, abusing, or provoking the dog.
    Construction with common law
    (d) This section does not affect:
    (1) Any other common law or statutory cause of action; or
    (2) Any other common law or statutory defense or immunity.
    Neither the term “owner” 4 nor the term “at large” are defined in CJP § 3-1901.5
    For the purposes of this case, the question is whether “owner” in CJP § 3-1901 was
    intended to include keepers and harborers as it did at common law in a strict liability
    case.