For the reasons explained below, we reverse. BACKGROUND THE TAX SALE Appellee Northeast 400, LLC (“Northeast”) was the owner of the real property known as “Lot 3 – 222.525 Acre, Shady Beach Road, S/E of North East,” tax parcel 05- 131146 (the “Property”). Northeast failed to pay its property taxes, prompting a tax sale by Cecil County, Maryland on June 5, 2017. Appellant WAMCO, Inc. (“WAMCO”) purchased the Certificate of Sale1 for the Property. On August 1, 2018 and October 2, 2018, WAMCO sent notice to Northeast of its right to redeem the Property, as required by statute. See TP § 14-833(a-1)(3). 1 Section 14-820(a) of the Tax Property Article (“TP”) of the Maryland Annotated Code (1986, 2019 Repl. Vol.) provides that “[t]he [tax] collector shall deliver to the purchaser [at a tax sale,] a certificate of sale under the [tax] collector’s hand and seal, or by the collector’s authorized facsimile signature, acknowledged by the collector as a conveyance of land.” FORECLOSURE OF THE RIGHT OF REDEMPTION On November 24, 2018, WAMCO filed a complaint in the Circuit Court for Cecil County to foreclose Northeast’s right to redeem the Property.