Sambol] remain[ed] outstanding.” This language is consistent with the preceding sections and again confirms that the nature of the assigned interest was an economic interest in Northeast, not an interest in the Property.13 Our interpretation of the Partial Assignment aligns with the relevant provisions of the Maryland Limited Liability Company Act, codified in Title 4A of the Corporations and Associations Article (“CA”) of the Maryland Annotated Code (1974, 2014 Repl. Vol.). The owners of an LLC are called members, CA § 4A-101(n), and their interests are called “membership interests.” CA § 4A-101(o). A membership interest is personal property, CA § 4A-602, and consists of two types of interests: an economic interest and a non- economic interest. CA § 4A-101(o). An economic interest is defined as “a member’s share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and the right to receive distributions from a limited liability company.” CA § 4A-101(i).14 Unless otherwise agreed by the members, only an economic interest is assignable. CA § 4A-603(a)(1). Thus, Mr.