Shelter Senior Living v. Baltimore County Md. ( 2021 )
[…] noting here. As will be recalled from the discussion above, the priority of a security interest
    in real or personal property depends on when notice of the security interest was recorded.
    Thus, in the recordation tax statute, an “instrument of writing” includes instruments that
    grant or give notice of security interests in real or personal property. See TP § 12-101(j).
    In contrast, the transfer tax statute does not apply to transfers of personal property or
    security interests in either real or personal property. TP § 13-101(e). Thus, in the transfer
    tax statute, an “instrument of writing” is limited to “a written instrument that conveys title
    to, or a leasehold interest in, real property.” TP § 13-101(e)(1).
    The rest of the analysis of the transfer tax statute tracks the analysis of the
    recordation tax statute. The transfer tax is based on a percentage of the “consideration
    payable for the instrument of writing.” TP § 13-203(a)(1). For our purposes here,