Shelter Senior Living v. Baltimore County Md. ( 2021 )
[…] tax is imposed on an instrument of writing: (1) recorded with the clerk of the circuit court
    for a county; or (2) filed with the Department and described in § 12-103(d) of this title.”
    11
    upon our understanding of an “instrument of writing” gained in the previous paragraphs,
    the recordation tax on a deed conveying real property is calculated as a percentage of the
    “consideration payable” for the land and the improvements thereon. We must next
    determine what “consideration payable” means.
    Fortunately, the answer lies in the statute as well. Under TP § 12-103(a)(2),
    “consideration” is defined to include “the amount of any mortgage or deed of trust assumed
    by the grantee,” but otherwise “includes only the amount paid or delivered in return for the
    sale of the property[.]” TP § 12-103(a) (emphasis added). Leaving nothing to chance, the
    statute tells us that the “consideration payable” will be found in one of two places: “(1) the
    recitals or the acknowledgement of the instrument of writing; or (2) an affidavit under oath
    that accompanies the instrument of writing” signed by a party to the instrument of writing
    or the party’s agent. TP § 12-104(a).
    Applying these provisions to the facts of this case is straightforward.           The
    instruments of writing at issue here are the three deeds pursuant to which title to the real
    property was conveyed, and thus, the recordation tax should have been calculated as a
    percentage of the consideration stated in each of the three deeds.
    The Taxing Authorities contend that the clause in TP § 12-103(a)(2)(ii)—stating
    that consideration “includes only the amount paid or delivered in return for the sale of the
    property”—doesn’t distinguish between real or personal property. The Taxing Authorities
    point out that under TP § 1-101(cc), “property” is defined to include both “real property
    and personal property.” Thus, their argument goes, because intangible property is a form
    12