Shelter Senior Living v. Baltimore County Md. ( 2021 )
[…] In contrast, the transfer tax statute does not apply to transfers of personal property or
    security interests in either real or personal property. TP § 13-101(e). Thus, in the transfer
    tax statute, an “instrument of writing” is limited to “a written instrument that conveys title
    to, or a leasehold interest in, real property.” TP § 13-101(e)(1).
    The rest of the analysis of the transfer tax statute tracks the analysis of the
    recordation tax statute. The transfer tax is based on a percentage of the “consideration
    payable for the instrument of writing.” TP § 13-203(a)(1). For our purposes here,
    “consideration includes . . . only the amount paid or delivered in return for the sale of the
    property[.]” TP § 13-203(a)(2)(ii). The consideration payable is set forth in “the recitals
    or the acknowledgement of the instrument of writing” or in a statement under oath
    accompanying the instrument of writing signed by a party to the instrument or the party’s
    agent.