306 Md. 48, 56 (1986). Commercial Law > Credit Grantor Closed End Credit Provisions > Cause of Action under CL § 12-1018 > Ac
[…] The inclusion of identical penalties for violations of CLEC and SMLL was not a haphazard choice by the General Assembly. Rather, the legislative history clarifies that the General Assembly intended violations under CLEC to be subject to the same penalties as violations under SMLL. Having determined that CL § 12-1018 and CL § 12-413 should be read in pari materia, we consider our cases analyzing CL § 12-413, given that our Courts have not had occasion to consider CL § 12-1018 in depth. 4. CL § 12-413 The penalty provision contained in SMLL, almost identical to section 12-1018 in the CLEC statute, provides: Except for a bona fide error of computation, if a lender violates any provision of this subtitle he may collect only the principal amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs, or other charges with respect to the loan. In addition, a lender who knowingly violates any provision of this subtitle also 26 shall forfeit to the borrower three times the amount of interest and charges collected in excess of that authorized by law. CL § 12-413. As we explain, this Court has consistently interpreted CL § 12-413 to entitle a borrower to “seek declaratory relief with respect to any payments made within that same time period as well as with respect to any ongoing or future liability under the loans.” Crowder v.