306 Md. 48, 56 (1986). Commercial Law > Credit Grantor Closed End Credit Provisions > Cause of Action under CL § 12-1018 > Ac
[…] Chapter 143 has become known as the Credit Deregulation Act of 1983. Chapter 143 approached problems in the banking industry three ways. One approach dealt with the acquisition of stock in banks located in Maryland by out-of-state bank holding companies. These provisions are now codified as Md. Code (1980, 1992 Repl. Vol.), Title 5, Subtitle 9 of the Financial Institutions Article (FI). The second approach was CLEC. It was not subject to the July 1, 1985, sunset of the increase to twenty-four percent for the maximum interest rate. § 12-1003. Among its provisions, CLEC addressed variable rate loans (§ 12-1004), excluded up to two points in loan fees from the usury ceiling on residential mortgages (§ 12-1005(a)), and excluded from the usury ceiling “[r]easonable fees for services rendered or for reimbursement of expenses incurred in good faith” (§ 12-1005(b)).