306 Md. 48, 56 (1986). Commercial Law > Credit Grantor Closed End Credit Provisions > Cause of Action under CL § 12-1018 > Ac
[…] Md. State Bd. of Elections,
428 Md. 596, 615 (2012). We begin, as always, with the statute and its plain language. 2. Statutory Scheme Ms. Bolling alleged two potential violations of CLEC. First, she alleged, without further factual detail or support, that “[a]fter the date of the repossession, [Bay Country] demanded money from Ms. Bolling in an amount not collectible under her credit contract.” Second, she averred a violation of CL § 12-1025 for Bay Country’s refusal “to provide [Ms.] Bolling with the requested written statement” after Bay Country repossessed her personal property. Section 12-1025(a) provides: A credit grantor who receives scheduled monthly periodic payments on more than five loans secured by any interest in residential real property or tangible personal property shall furnish to the consumer borrower a written statement informing the consumer borrower of the amount of: (1) If the interest and charges on the loan were precomputed: (i) Payments credited to reducing the outstanding unpaid balance of the loan, either in terms of a total dollar figure or individually itemized; and (ii) The remaining outstanding unpaid balance of the loan; or (2) If the interest and charges on the loan were not precomputed: (i) Payments credited to reducing the outstanding unpaid principal 11 balance of the loan, either in terms of a total dollar figure or individually itemized; (ii) Payments credited to interest and fees, either in terms of a total dollar figure or individually itemized; and (iii) The remaining outstanding unpaid principal balance of the loan. Further, in the case of loans secured by “tangible personal property,” § 12-1025(c) requires that a “written statement [be] furnished to the consumer borrower: . . . within a reasonable time after receipt of a written request of a consumer borrower provided the request is made at a reasonable time or interval since the furnishing of the last written statement.” CL § 12-1025(c).