306 Md. 48, 56 (1986). Commercial Law > Credit Grantor Closed End Credit Provisions > Cause of Action under CL § 12-1018 > Ac
[…] (b) In addition, a credit grantor who knowingly violates any provision of this subtitle shall forfeit to the borrower 3 times the amount of interest, fees, and charges collected in excess of that authorized by this subtitle. CL § 12-1018 (emphasis added). By its plain terms, § 12-1018(a)(2) specifies that a credit grantor that violates CLEC is authorized to collect from a debtor only “the principal amount of the loan.” Section 12-1018(a)(2) thus sets forth a post-violation limitation on the monetary amount that a credit grantor may collect from the borrower. But in the case of a knowing violation, a credit grantor must pay the borrower “3 times the amount of interest, fees, and charges collected in excess of that authorized by this subtitle.”3 3 In cases involving repossessed vehicles, as in the underlying case, CL § 12-1021 sets out the requirements for repossession of tangible personal property by the credit grantor and, in the case of a “public sale,” states, in pertinent part: “If the provisions of this section, including the