Bolling v. Bay Country Consumer Finance ( 2021 )
[…] Baltimore and others. Chapter 143 has become known as the Credit
    Deregulation Act of 1983.
    Chapter 143 approached problems in the banking industry three ways.
    One approach dealt with the acquisition of stock in banks located in
    Maryland by out-of-state bank holding companies. These provisions are now
    codified as Md. Code (1980, 1992 Repl. Vol.), Title 5, Subtitle 9 of the
    Financial Institutions Article (FI). The second approach was CLEC. It was
    not subject to the July 1, 1985, sunset of the increase to twenty-four percent
    for the maximum interest rate. § 12-1003. Among its provisions, CLEC
    addressed variable rate loans (§ 12-1004), excluded up to two points in loan
    fees from the usury ceiling on residential mortgages (§ 12-1005(a)), and
    excluded from the usury ceiling “[r]easonable fees for services rendered or
    for reimbursement of expenses incurred in good faith” (§ 12-1005(b)). The
    third approach of Chapter 143 was the enactment of CL Title 12, Subtitle 9,
    “Credit Grantor Revolving Credit Provisions”—provisions relating to open
    end credit (OPEC)—that are companion to CLEC. OPEC, for example,