306 Md. 48, 56 (1986). Commercial Law > Credit Grantor Closed End Credit Provisions > Cause of Action under CL § 12-1018 > Ac
[…] It was felt that there should be specific penalties but not exceeding those provided under other Maryland lending laws. These amendments would add new sections in both subtitles, identical as to penalty, as those now existing under the Maryland Secondary Mortgage Loan Law. See Senate Bill 591—Analysis of Proposed Administration Amendments (March 28, 1983) in legislative file for Senate Bill 591. Among the amendments proposed by the Administration, and ultimately adopted by the General Assembly, was Section 12-1018, which then provided: 21 Except for a bona fide error of computation, if a credit grantor violates any provision of this subtitle, he may collect only the principal amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs, or other charges with respect to the loan. In addition, a credit grantor who knowingly violates any provision of this subtitle also shall forfeit to the borrower three times the amount of interest and charges collected in excess of that authorized by law.