Bolling v. Bay Country Consumer Finance ( 2021 )
[…] for violations of any provisions of the new subtitles. It was felt that there
    should be specific penalties but not exceeding those provided under other
    Maryland lending laws. These amendments would add new sections in
    both subtitles, identical as to penalty, as those now existing under the
    Maryland Secondary Mortgage Loan Law.
    See Senate Bill 591—Analysis of Proposed Administration Amendments (March 28, 1983)
    in legislative file for Senate Bill 591.     Among the amendments proposed by the
    Administration, and ultimately adopted by the General Assembly, was Section 12-1018,
    which then provided:
    21
    Except for a bona fide error of computation, if a credit grantor violates any
    provision of this subtitle, he may collect only the principal amount of the
    loan and may not collect any interest, costs, or other charges with respect to
    the loan. In addition, a credit grantor who knowingly violates any provision
    of this subtitle also shall forfeit to the borrower three times the amount of
    interest and charges collected in excess of that authorized by law.
    In its original form, CL § 12-1018 mirrored CL § 12-413. The only difference between
    the provisions is that CL § 12-1018 referenced a “credit grantor,” whereas CL § 12-413
    referenced a “lender.”
    1990 Amendments