306 Md. 48, 56 (1986). Commercial Law > Credit Grantor Closed End Credit Provisions > Cause of Action under CL § 12-1018 > Ac
[…] Patton v. Wells Fargo Fin. Md., Inc.,
437 Md. 83, 96-97 (2014) (citation omitted). “We presume that the Legislature intends its enactments to operate together as a consistent and harmonious body of law, and, thus, we seek to reconcile and harmonize the parts of a statute, to the extent possible consistent with the statute’s object and scope.” Lockshin v. Semsker,
412 Md. 257, 276 (2010). In this regard, other provisions of CLEC clarify when CL § 12-1018(a)(2) is applicable and when declaratory or injunctive relief may be appropriate. We start with CL § 12-1018(a)(3), which states that the “penalty provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection does not apply” if the credit grantor “[u]nintentionally and in good faith” failed to comply with certain provisions under CLEC and “[c]orrects the error or violation and makes the borrower whole for all losses, including reasonable attorney’s fees and interest, where appropriate, within 10 days after the credit grantor receives notice of the error or violation.” Under a separate section of the statute entitled “Limitation on credit grantor’s liability,” a credit grantor may self-correct a CLEC violation within 60 days: A credit grantor is not liable for any failure to comply with a provision of this subtitle if, within 60 days after discovering an error