306 Md. 48, 56 (1986). Commercial Law > Credit Grantor Closed End Credit Provisions > Cause of Action under CL § 12-1018 > Ac
[…] App. at 663 (quoting Williams v. Standard Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n,
76 Md. App. 452, 455-56 (1988)). In concluding that CL § 12-1018 is remedial in nature, we further note that a broad interpretation of this statutory provision better matches its purpose to provide protection for borrowers from violations of CLEC. Foreclosing declaratory or injunctive relief until the credit grantor has received the return of its principal—while the grantor may continue to violate CLEC with impunity—delays relief under CLEC. For example, CL § 12-1005(a) provides that certain fees and charges “when combined with any finder’s fee imposed by a mortgage broker under § 12-804, may not exceed 10 percent of the original extension of credit.” We think it would frustrate the remedial purpose of the statute if a borrower was forced to continue paying fees in excess of 10 percent until the principal amount of the loan was paid off.