Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment , 250 Md. App. 388 ( 2021 )
[…] Maryland Dep’t of the Env’t v. County Commissioners of Carroll County,
    
    465 Md. 169
    , 243-44 (2019), cert. denied sub nom. County Commissioners of Carroll
    County, Maryland v. Maryland Dep’t of the Env’t, 
    140 S. Ct. 1265
     (2020).
    5
    A general permit sets forth required terms and conditions applicable to all eligible
    small MS4s, although additional terms and conditions may be established for individual
    small MS4 operators. 40 C.F.R. § 122.28(d). A permittee complies with permit application
    requirements by submitting a notice of intent. 40 C.F.R. § 122.28 (d)(2)(i).
    5
    the small MS4 is located within an “urbanized area,”6 40 C.F.R. § 122.32(a)(1); (2) the
    Department determines that storm water discharge from the small MS4 “results in or has
    the potential to result in exceedances of water quality standards, including impairment of
    designated uses, or other significant water quality impacts, including habitat and biological
    impacts” 40 C.F.R. 123.35(b)(1); or (3) the Department determines that stormwater
    discharge from the small MS4 “contributes substantially to the pollutant loadings of a
    physically interconnected municipal separate storm water sewer that is regulated by the