Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment , 250 Md. App. 388 ( 2021 )
[…] It is otherwise up to the permitting authority to identify
    additional minimum elements to ensure that permittees develop, implement, and enforce a
    program to detect and eliminate illicit discharges into the MS4. Moreover, subsection(c)
    25
    See 40 C.F.R. § 123.35(f) (authorizing permitting authorities to “include
    conditions in a regulated small MS4 NPDES permit that direct the MS4 to follow an
    existing qualifying local program’s requirements, as a way of complying with some or all
    of the [minimum control measure] requirements in [40 C.F.R.] § 122.34(b)[.]”)
    26
    The phrase “surface waters” was replaced with “waters of the U.S. receiving
    stormwater discharges” to be consistent with the language in the regulation.
    35
    of the regulation vests the Department with discretion to include “[m]ore stringent terms
    and conditions, including permit requirements that modify, or are in addition to, the
    minimum control measures . . . where the [Department] determines such terms and
    conditions are needed to protect water quality.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.34(c)(1). In accordance
    with the regulations, the Department identified two other map elements that it deemed
    essential: stormwater conveyances and BMPs.
    As noted previously, in reviewing the exercise of discretion by an agency in its