Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment , 250 Md. App. 388 ( 2021 )
[…] the Environment, 
    238 Md. App. 174
    , 204 (2018). “If the tentative determination is to [issue
    the permit], EN § 1-604(a)(3) requires [the Department] to prepare a draft permit and
    ‘publish a notice of the tentative determination’ that provides 30 days for public comment,
    and, if requested, hold a public hearing pursuant to EN § 1-604(a)(4).” Id.
    If, during the notice and comment period, the Department receives comments
    adverse to its tentative determination, the Department is required to prepare and publish a
    notice of the final determination. EN § 1-604(b).9 “[T]he final version of the permit
    of at least 1,000 people per square mile and a population of at least 10,000[.]” 40 C.F.R.
    § 123.35(b)(2).
    8
    The County has not tested these waters.
    9
    “If the Department is not required to prepare a final determination . . . the tentative
    determination is a final decision by the Department when the permit is issued or denied.”
    EN § 1-604(b)(3).
    7
    adopted in the final determination need not be identical to the one previously made
    available for public comment.” Potomac Riverkeeper, 238 Md. App. at 204. As we have
    observed, “[a]n alternative requirement precluding amendments could lead to a never-