Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment , 250 Md. App. 388 ( 2021 )
[…] small MS4 operators. 40 C.F.R. § 122.28(d). A permittee complies with permit application
    requirements by submitting a notice of intent. 40 C.F.R. § 122.28 (d)(2)(i).
    5
    the small MS4 is located within an “urbanized area,”6 40 C.F.R. § 122.32(a)(1); (2) the
    Department determines that storm water discharge from the small MS4 “results in or has
    the potential to result in exceedances of water quality standards, including impairment of
    designated uses, or other significant water quality impacts, including habitat and biological
    impacts” 40 C.F.R. 123.35(b)(1); or (3) the Department determines that stormwater
    discharge from the small MS4 “contributes substantially to the pollutant loadings of a
    physically interconnected municipal separate storm water sewer that is regulated by the
    NPDES storm water program.” 40 C.F.R. 123.35(b)(4). Only the first two conditions are
    relevant here.
    To determine whether small MS4s that are located outside of an urbanized area
    should be subject to regulation, the Department must first “[d]evelop criteria to evaluate
    whether a storm water discharge results in or has the potential to result in exceedances of
    water quality standards, including impairment of designated uses, or other significant water
    impacts, including habitat and biological impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 123.35(b)(1)(i). The
    permitting authority then must apply that criteria to small MS4s located outside of an
    urbanized area.7 40 C.F.R. § 123.35(b)(2). Any small MS4 that meets the criteria must be