Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment , 250 Md. App. 388 ( 2021 )
[…] discharges[.][26]
    The County asserts that the mapping requirement is beyond MEP because it “far
    exceed[s]” federal requirements. We are not persuaded so. The federal regulation requires
    that “at a minimum,” permittees must be required to map outfalls and receiving waters. 40
    C.F.R. § 122.34(b)(3)(i)(A). It is otherwise up to the permitting authority to identify
    additional minimum elements to ensure that permittees develop, implement, and enforce a
    program to detect and eliminate illicit discharges into the MS4. Moreover, subsection(c)
    25
    See 40 C.F.R. § 123.35(f) (authorizing permitting authorities to “include
    conditions in a regulated small MS4 NPDES permit that direct the MS4 to follow an
    existing qualifying local program’s requirements, as a way of complying with some or all
    of the [minimum control measure] requirements in [40 C.F.R.] § 122.34(b)[.]”)
    26
    The phrase “surface waters” was replaced with “waters of the U.S. receiving
    stormwater discharges” to be consistent with the language in the regulation.
    35