Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment , 250 Md. App. 388 ( 2021 )
[…] The
    Department also noted that outfall screening requirements for small MS4s require
    significantly less effort than Phase I permits. We are satisfied that the record supports the
    Department’s decision that the outfall screening requirements are not beyond MEP.
    27
    Public comments also included an assertion that outfall screening was not required by
    federal law. Although it is true that the regulations do not mandate outfall screening
    requirements, such conditions are recommended by the EPA. See 40 C.F.R. §
    122.34(b)(3)(iii).
    38
    The Good Housekeeping provision
    Pursuant to 40 CFR § 122.34(b)(6), permits issued to small MS4s must “identify
    minimum elements and require the development and implementation of an operation and
    maintenance program that includes a training component and has the ultimate goal of
    preventing or reducing pollutant runoff from municipal operations.”           The regulation
    includes guidance from the EPA which recommends that the permit conditions address the
    following:
    Maintenance activities, maintenance schedules, and long-term inspection
    procedures for structural and non-structural storm water controls to reduce