Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment , 250 Md. App. 388 ( 2021 )
[…] discretionary decisions. Anacostia Riverkeeper, 447 Md. at 122, 
    134 A.3d 892
    . In particular, a court will not uphold an agency action that is based on
    an erroneous legal conclusion. 
    Id.
     However, in construing a law that the
    agency has been charged to administer, the reviewing court is to give careful
    consideration to the agency’s interpretation.
    
    Id. at 201-03
    .
    Our review of the Department’s final determination to issue the permit is based on
    the administrative record before the Department. EN § 1-601(d). We limit our review to
    objections raised during the public comment period. Id. If, however, the petitioner seeking
    judicial review demonstrates that “(i) [t]he objections were not reasonably ascertainable
    during the comment period; or (ii) [g]rounds for the objection arose after the comment
    period[,]” we must remand to the Department for consideration of such objections. Id.
    Remand is not required “if the proffered new objections are not materially different from