Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment , 250 Md. App. 388 ( 2021 )
[…] established is exempt from water quality based effluent limitations consistent with attaining
    that TMDL. We agree with the Department that the notion that the County advances - that
    the consistency requirement does not apply to any MS4 that was unregulated when the Bay
    TMDL was issued in 2010 - is contrary to the premise of a TMDL, which is “designed to
    achieve water quality standards.” Id. at 235.
    Moreover, it is clear that the consistency requirement applies equally to small MS4s.
    Permit requirements for small MS4s are set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 122.34. In pertinent part,
    subsection (c)(1) of that regulation provides that, “[a]s appropriate, the permit will include
    . . . [m]ore stringent terms and conditions, including permit requirements that modify, or
    are in addition to, the minimum control measures based on an approved total maximum
    daily load (TMDL) or equivalent analysis, or where the Director determines such terms
    and conditions are needed to protect water quality.”
    those decisions are either explained away or overruled by the Court of Appeals itself.’”
    Scarborough v. Altstatt, 
    228 Md. App. 560
    , 577-78 (2016) (quoting Loyola Fed. Sav. &
    Loan Ass’n v. Trenchcraft, Inc., 
    17 Md. App. 646
    , 659 (1973)). Thus, assent to the