Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment , 250 Md. App. 388 ( 2021 )
[…] whether a storm water discharge results in or has the potential to result in exceedances of
    water quality standards, including impairment of designated uses, or other significant water
    impacts, including habitat and biological impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 123.35(b)(1)(i). The
    permitting authority then must apply that criteria to small MS4s located outside of an
    urbanized area.7 40 C.F.R. § 123.35(b)(2). Any small MS4 that meets the criteria must be
    designated for regulation and issued a discharge permit. 40 C.F.R. § 123.35(b)(3), (d).
    6
    For purposes of the NPDES permit program, an “urbanized area” is “determined
    by the latest Decennial Census by the Bureau of the Census.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.32(a)(1).
    “If [a] small MS4 is not located entirely within an urbanized area, only the portion that is
    within the urbanized area is regulated[.]” Id.
    7
    The regulations require that the criteria be applied “at a minimum, to any small
    MS4 located outside of an urbanized area serving a jurisdiction with a population density
    (continued)
    6
    Under certain conditions, the Department may waive or phase-in the requirements