Winner, LTD v. Pabst Brewing , 249 Md. App. 402 ( 2021 )
[…] Following the change in ownership,
    Winner received a letter terminating its distributorship. The letter was written on the
    letterhead of “Pabst Brewing Company.” 5
    We must determine whether the change in Pabst Brewing’s corporate structure in
    2014, coupled with the change in ownership at Pabst Brewing’s grandparent level, rendered
    Pabst Brewing and/or its parent and grandparent companies “successor beer
    manufacturers” under the statute. Answering this question requires us to decide if Pabst
    Brewing and/or Blue Ribbon is, pursuant to AB § 5-201(a)(5), “a person or license holder
    who replaces a beer manufacturer with the right to sell, distribute, or import a brand of
    beer.”
    In explaining why it concluded that Blue Ribbon was a successor beer manufacturer,
    the trial court emphasized that “Blue Ribbon, LLC now owns the Pabst brands and has
    complete control over every aspect of Pabst’s business, and therefore, is a successor beer