Winner, LTD v. Pabst Brewing , 249 Md. App. 402 ( 2021 )
[…] AB § 5-108(b)(ii).
    Section 5-201 of the Alcoholic Beverages Article addresses the obligations of a
    “successor beer manufacturer.” It is this section that is at the center of this appeal. Pabst
    Brewing asserts that its grandparent company, Blue Ribbon, is a “successor beer
    manufacturer” that was permitted to terminate Winner’s distributorship; Winner asserts
    that Pabst Brewing and Blue Ribbon do not satisfy the definition of “successor beer
    manufacturer” and, therefore, Pabst Brewing was not permitted to terminate Winner’s
    distributorship. Pursuant to AB § 5-201, a successor beer manufacturer may terminate an
    agreement made between a distributor and the predecessor beer manufacturer but the
    successor beer manufacturer “shall remunerate the beer wholesaler a sum equal to the fair
    market value for the sale of the subject brand or brands of beer calculated from the date of
    termination.”
    The statute defines a beer manufacturer as “(i) a brewer, fermenter, processor,
    bottler, or packager of beer located in or outside the State; or (ii) a person located in or
    outside the State that enters into an agreement with a beer wholesaler doing business in the
    State.” AB § 5-201(a)(3). The statute also defines the term “successor beer manufacturer,”
    providing that “‘[s]uccessor beer manufacturer’ includes a person or license holder who
    replaces a beer manufacturer with the right to sell, distribute, or import a brand of beer.”
    AB § 5-201(a)(5).
    11
    We briefly revisit the 2014 change in Pabst Brewing’s ownership structure before
    delving into our analysis of whether the successor beer manufacturer statute is implicated
    in this case. Winner and Pabst Brewing entered into the 2014 Agreement on April 30,