Md Prop. Management v. Peters-Hawkins , 249 Md. App. 1 ( 2021 )
[…] the difference between a lockbox and a lock out[.]” We reject that contention, as did the
    30
    trial judge. There was a video tape introduced showing the lockbox. Also, there was
    extensive testimony concerning when the lockbox was installed. There was no reason that
    the jury would have confused a lock out with a lockbox.
    The trial judge also found that there was sufficient evidence from which the jury
    could find that Mr. Thornton had “threaten[ed] to take possession of a dwelling” as
    prohibited by RP § 8-216(b). That finding was supported by the statutory definition of the
    phrase “threaten to take possession” as meaning “using words . . . intended to convince a
    reasonable person that the landlord intends to take imminent possession of the property in
    violation of this section.” Real Property § 8-216(a)(2). If Mrs. Hawkins’s testimony was
    believed, Mr. Thornton, in September 2017, which was prior to the date that the landlord
    was legally entitled to take possession, threatened Mrs. Hawkins by saying that he was