NRG Energy v. Public Service Comm'n ( 2021 )
[…] deference on review”) (citations omitted).
    Maryland Office of People’s Counsel, 461 Md. at 392–94 (footnotes omitted).
    With that standard of review in mind, we address the Commission’s order in this
    case. ESC makes several arguments in support of its contention that the Order should be
    reversed, but the argument, at its core, is that the Administrative Adjustment adopted by
    the Commission resulted in BGE providing SOS to residential and small commercial
    customers at a price that was below the “market price” required by PU § 7-510(c)(3)(ii)(2).
    As indicated, the “market price” for SOS is composed of the “verifiable, prudently incurred
    costs to procure or produce the electricity plus a reasonable return.”
    The Commission’s Order in this case, however, must be considered in the context
    with all the work that previously has been done to establish a market price for SOS. As
    indicated, the 2003 Settlement Order, involving BGE and other electric companies,
    52