NRG Energy v. Public Service Comm'n ( 2021 )
[…] as follows:
    (a) Unless otherwise ordered by the Commission, a public service company
    may not establish a new rate or change in rate unless the public service
    company:
    (1) provides to the Commission notice of the new rate or change in
    rate at least 30 days before the new rate is established or current rate
    is changed; and
    (2) publishes the new rate or change in rate in accordance with § 4-
    202 of this subtitle during the entire 30 day notice period in new
    schedules or plainly indicated amendments to existing schedules.
    PU § 4-204 (2010 Repl. Vol.) states, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a)(1) The Commission
    may suspend, effective immediately and without formal proceedings, any new rate or
    change in rate proposed by a public service company.”
    5
    In addition to ESC, Maryland Energy Group, W.R. Grace & Co., H.A. Wagner,
    LLC, C.P. Crane, LLC, the United States Department of Defense and other Federal
    Agencies, and Walmart, Inc., petitioned to intervene and were made parties to the case.