NRG Energy v. Public Service Comm'n ( 2021 )
[…] briefs. As such, any reasonable mind could have reached the conclusion the
    Commission reached. Public Service Commission v. Delmarva Power and
    Light Company, 
    42 Md. App. 492
     (1979); and it is further
    FOUND that Petitioners have failed to establish that Order No. 89400 is
    unconstitutional, outside the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the
    Commission, made on unlawful procedure, arbitrary or capricious, affected
    by other error of law, or unsupported by substantial evidence on the record
    considered as a whole. Md. Code Ann., Pub. Util. § 3-203[.]
    This appeal followed.
    48
    DISCUSSION
    As indicated, PU §7-510(c)(3)(ii)(2) “requires that the utility furnish SOS at ‘a
    market price that permits recovery of the verifiable, prudently incurred costs to procure or
    produce the electricity plus a reasonable return.” ESC contends that the “Commission erred
    as a matter of law” by not requiring BGE to charge the statutory “market price” for its SOS
    rate. It argues that, in allowing BGE to underprice SOS, the Commission failed to fulfill