May v. Air & Liquid Systems Corp. , 219 Md. App. 424 ( 2014 )
[…] Esham, 
    43 Md. App. 446
    , 459 (1979)), and because the Mays do not appear to have raised it in the circuit
    court. See Md. Rule 8-131(a) (“Ordinarily, the appellate court will not decide any other
    issue unless it plainly appears by the record to have been raised in or decided by the trial
    court”).
    -17-
    Article, a statute that generally provides that if limitations or laches would bar a products
    liability claim in the jurisdiction in which the claim arose, the claim would be barred in
    Maryland as well unless the plaintiff is a Maryland resident.13 Although § 5-115 has little
    obvious relevance to this case, the Mays find it to be significant because of its definitions
    of a “manufacturer” (“a designer, assembler, fabricator, constructor, compounder,
    producer, or processor of a product or its component parts”)14 and a “product” (“a
    tangible article, including attachments, accessories, and component parts, and
    accompanying labels, warnings, instructions, and packaging”).15 The Mays, however, do
    not explain why a manufacturer includes a “designer, assembler, fabricator, constructor,
    compounder, producer, or processor of . . . component parts” that the alleged
    manufacturer did not itself design, assemble, fabricate, construct, compound, produce, or
    process. Nor do they explain why a “product” includes “component parts” or “warnings”
    other than those provided by the initial “manufacturer.” Their attenuated argument comes
    nowhere close to establishing that under Maryland law a “manufacturer” has a duty in tort
    13
    Section 5-115(b) specifically provides that, “If a cause of action against a
    manufacturer or seller of a product for personal injury allegedly caused by a defective
    product arose in a foreign jurisdiction and by the laws of that jurisdiction the cause of
    action may not be maintained by reason of a lapse of time, an action may not be
    maintained in this State, except in favor of one who is a resident of this State.”
    14
    Md. Code (1973, 2011 Repl. Vol.), § 5-115(a)(3) of the Courts and Judicial
    Proceedings Article (emphasis added).
    15
    Md. Code (1973, 2011 Repl. Vol.), § 5-115(a)(3) of the Courts and Judicial
    Proceedings Article (emphasis added).
    -18-