Montgomery Cnty. v. Gang , 239 Md. App. 321 ( 2018 )
[…] Md. Div. of Labor and Indus. v. Triangle Gen. Contractors, Inc., 
    366 Md. 407
    , 420 (2001)
    (internal citation and quotations omitted). In such circumstances, “no construction or
    clarification is needed or permitted, it being the rule that a plainly worded statute must be
    construed without forced or subtle interpretations designed to extend or limit the scope of
    its operation.” 
    Id. at 420–21
    (citing Giant Food, Inc. v. Dept. of Labor, 
    356 Md. 180
    , 189
    (1999) (internal quotations omitted)).
    Section 9-736 of the Labor and Employment Article addresses the Workers’
    Compensation Commission’s revisory power and states:
    (a). – Readjustment of rate of compensation
    If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place or is
    discovered after the rate of compensation is set or compensation is
    terminated, the Commission, on the application of any party in interest or on
    its own motion, may:
    (1) readjust for future application the rate of compensation; or
    (2) if appropriate, terminate the payments.
    (b). – Continuing powers and jurisdiction; modification
    (1) The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim
    under this title.
    (2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Commission may modify
    any finding or order as the Commission considers justified.
    5
    (3) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission may
    not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years
    after the latter of:
    (i) the date of the accident;
    (ii) the date of disablement; or
    (iii) the last compensation payment.
    Appellant argues the Commission’s retroactive award was in violation of its
    authority, relying on the language of the statute and the Court of Appeal’s decision in Sealy
    Furniture of Maryland v. Miller, 
    356 Md. 462
    (1999). Appellee, on the other hand, argues