Mekhaya v. Eastland Food Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] , 579
    (2017) (quoting Schmerling v. Injured Workers’ Ins. Fund, 
    368 Md. 434
    , 443-44 (2002)).
    “[I]t is well-established that leave to amend complaints should be granted freely to serve
    the ends of justice[.]” RRC Ne., LLC v. BAA Maryland, Inc., 
    413 Md. 638
    , 673 (2010).
    Nevertheless, “an amendment should not be allowed if it would result in prejudice to the
    11
    opposing party or undue delay, such as where amendment would be futile because the claim
    is flawed irreparably.” 
    Id. at 673-74
    .
    The Shareholder Oppression Count
    Section 3-413 of the Corporations and Associations (“CA”) Article of the Maryland
    Code states, in pertinent part, that certain shareholders may petition a court to dissolve a
    corporation on the grounds that “[t]he acts of the directors or those in control of the
    corporation are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent.” CA § 3-413(b)(2). An “oppressive act”
    is “a term commonly used to describe adverse treatment of minority shareholders in a
    closely-held corporation by those who wield power within the company.” Bontempo v.
    Lare, 
    444 Md. 344
    , 365 (2015).