Mekhaya v. Eastland Food Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] There is a dearth of Maryland law that touches on the de facto dividend claim.
    Nevertheless, there is persuasive authority from other jurisdictions in support of Mekhaya’s
    assertions. We reiterate that the sole issue before this Court is whether Mekhaya’s
    complaint established a cause of action. We are not concerned yet with whether his
    allegations can be proven.
    The Maryland statutes governing dividends do not recognize expressly a “de facto”
    dividend. In reading those statutes, however, we cannot discern that the statutes foreclose
    such a dividend. CA § 2-309(b) states that, “[i]f authorized by its board of directors, a
    corporation may make distributions to its stockholders, subject to any restriction in its
    16
    charter and the limitations in § 2-311 of this subtitle.” CA § 2-311 precludes distributions
    under circumstances not relevant here. CA § 2-301(a)(1)(i) defines “distribution,” in
    pertinent part, as “[a] direct or indirect transfer of money or other property of the