Matter of SmartEnergy Holdings ( 2022 )
[…] services. Therefore, the telephone call was initiated by SmartEnergy in mailing the
    postcards and soliciting a phone call, during which the entirety of the sale took place as
    defined by the MTSA. Accordingly, we conclude that the MTSA applies and next turn to
    whether SmartEnergy was exempt from the written contract requirement.
    B. SmartEnergy’s Conduct Is Not Exempt from the MTSA’s Requirements.
    Although telephone sales are required to be reduced to writing signed by the
    customer and returned to the seller, CL § 14-2202 delineates certain transactions that are
    exempt. Relevant here, the contracting requirements do not apply to transactions where
    “the consumer purchases goods or services pursuant to an examination of a television,
    radio, or print advertisement or a sample, brochure, catalogue, or other mailing material of
    the merchant that contains: (i) the name, address, and telephone number of the merchant;
    (ii) a description of the goods or services being sold; and (iii) any limitations or restrictions
    that apply to the offer,” or transactions in which the person making the solicitation “has a
    23
    preexisting business relationship with the consumer.” CL § 14-2202(a)(2), (5).
    SmartEnergy argues its conduct is exempt from the MTSA’s requirements because the