Matter of SmartEnergy Holdings ( 2022 )
[…] question, thoroughly addressed the relevant issues, and reached its interpretations through
    a sound reasoning process, its interpretation should be accorded the persuasiveness due a
    well-considered opinion of an expert body.” Id. at 505 (quotation marks and citations
    omitted).
    DISCUSSION
    Maryland electricity suppliers are subject to consumer protection laws prohibiting
    unfair and deceptive trade practices, as defined in the Maryland Consumer Protection Act
    (“CPA”), Comm. Law Art. (“CL”) § 13-301. An unfair or deceptive trade practice includes
    any “false, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statements, visual description,
    or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving
    or misleading consumers.” CPA § 13-301(1). In addition, the Commission sets forth rules
    and regulations outlined in the Public Utilities Article (“PUA”) § 7-505(b)(7) and the Code
    of Maryland Regulations (“COMAR”) 20.53.07.07A(2), which similarly prohibit an