Matter of SmartEnergy Holdings ( 2022 )
[…] unfair and deceptive trade practices, as defined in the Maryland Consumer Protection Act
    (“CPA”), Comm. Law Art. (“CL”) § 13-301. An unfair or deceptive trade practice includes
    any “false, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statements, visual description,
    or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving
    or misleading consumers.” CPA § 13-301(1). In addition, the Commission sets forth rules
    and regulations outlined in the Public Utilities Article (“PUA”) § 7-505(b)(7) and the Code
    of Maryland Regulations (“COMAR”) 20.53.07.07A(2), which similarly prohibit an
    electricity supplier from engaging in “marketing, advertising, or trade practices that are
    unfair, false, misleading, or deceptive.”
    Within the CPA is Subtitle 22, titled the Maryland Telephone Solicitations Act, CL
    § 14-2201–14-2205. The MTSA mandates that “[a] contract made pursuant to a telephone
    solicitation is not valid and enforceable against a consumer” unless the contract is “reduced
    14