Matter of SmartEnergy Holdings ( 2022 )
[…] penalties for MTSA violations, the MTSA applied to SmartEnergy’s conduct and there was
    1
    Rephrased from:
    1. Does the Commission have jurisdiction to levy penalties arising from alleged
    violations of the MTSA, Md. Code, Com. Law, § 14-2201 et seq.?
    2. Did the Commission err in concluding that the MTSA, Md. Code, Com. Law, § 14-
    2201 et seq. applies to SmartEnergy’s conduct when SmartEnergy’s enrollments
    were not “telephone solicitations” as that term is defined in Md. Code, Com. Law,
    § 14-2201(f)?
    a. If the MTSA does apply, did SmartEnergy satisfy the exemption in Md.
    Code, Com. Law, § 14-2202(a)(5) in which the consumer contracted with
    SmartEnergy “pursuant to an examination of a . . . print advertisement or a
    sample, brochure, catalogue, or other mailing material of” SmartEnergy that
    contained information listed in that Code Section?
    b. If the MTSA does apply, did SmartEnergy satisfy the exemption in Md.
    Code, Com. Law, § 14-2202(a)(2) (Comm. Law Art.) in which SmartEnergy
    “[h]as a preexisting business relationship with the consumer”?