Matter of SmartEnergy Holdings ( 2022 )
[…] Commission precedent involving significantly more egregious conduct.” Next,
    34
    SmartEnergy argues that the Commission improperly dismissed its selection bias
    argument, and the conclusions are therefore based on improperly extrapolated alleged
    wrongdoings. Last, SmartEnergy argues the Commission failed to consider any remedial
    measures taken by SmartEnergy.
    Pursuant to COMAR 20.51.03.06, the Commission has the power to revoke or
    suspend a license if a company engages in deceptive practices. Similarly, PUA
    § 7-507(k)(1) dictates that the Commission “may revoke or suspend the license of an
    electricity supplier, impose a civil penalty or other remedy, order a refund or credit to a
    customer, or impose a moratorium on adding or soliciting additional customers by the
    electricity supplier.” In determining an amount of the civil penalty, the Commission shall
    consider the number of previous violations, the gravity of current violations, and good faith
    effort of the electricity supplier. PUA § 7-507(l)(3). A reviewing court will not vacate