Matter of SmartEnergy Holdings ( 2022 )
[…] scheme to which it belongs, considering the purpose, aim, or policy of the Legislature in
    enacting the statute.” Donlon, 460 Md. at 76. To the extent possible, we read statutes “so
    that no word, clause, sentence, or phrase is rendered surplusage, superfluous, meaningless,
    or nugatory.” Id. at 77 (quoting Bd. of Ed. of Garrett Cnty. v. Lendo, 
    295 Md. 55
    , 63
    (1982)).
    The General Assembly expressed concerns with consumer protection, specifically
    the “increase of deceptive practices in connection with sales[.]” CL § 13-102(a). The
    express purpose of the General Assembly in enacting the Consumer Protection Act was to
    “set certain minimum statewide standards for the protection of consumers across the State”
    and “take strong protective and preventative steps to investigate unlawful consumer
    19
    practices, to assist the public in obtaining relief from these practices, and to prevent these
    practices from occurring in Maryland.” CL § 13-102(b).
    In 1988, in response to requests from the Montgomery County Office of Consumer
    Affairs, the Office of the Attorney General, and various business groups within the state,
    the General Assembly recognized that telephone solicitations are particularly susceptible