Heard v. Cty. Cncl. of Prince George's ( 2022 )
[…] H. Old Central Avenue shall be removed from Rollins Avenue eastward. Rollins
    Avenue shall be extended north to East Capitol Street to facilitate traffic
    movement to MD 214 both east and westbound. New development shall
    accommodate the proposed closing of Old Central Avenue and not become an
    obstacle to future planned roads.
    40
    However, the Planning Board rejected this argument because it is only empowered
    to make the exactions Mr. Heard seeks at the subdivision—not DSP—stage. Land Use
    Article § 23-104(b) provides in relevant part:
    (c)(1) [. . .], the subdivision regulations may include provisions for:
    (ii) the coordination of roads within the subdivision with:
    1. existing planned or platted roads;
    2. features of the regional district;
    3. that county’s general plan; or
    4. a transportation plan adopted by the Commission as part of that county’s
    general plan.
    Further, under LU § 23-103(a), land dedication for roads occurs at the time of the
    “subdivision plat,” i.e., a Preliminary Plan.
    (a) […] [I]n connection with the approval of a subdivision plat, the
    appropriate county planning board may require a dedication of land for: