Gillespie v. Gillespie ( 2012 )
[…] The court did not hold a hearing on the financial issues.8 On June 13, 2011, the court ordered Father to pay the balance of Winters’ attorney’s fees in the amount of $23,237.50. On June 15, 2011, the court ordered Father to pay the balance of Dr. Snyder’s fees in the amount of $3,669.00. Father filed motions to reconsider, alter, or amend both orders, which the circuit court denied.

    A court order requiring that a party involved in a custody dispute pay counsel fees to a best interest attorney is authorized by § 1-202 of the Family Law Article, which provides in pertinent part:

    *178(a) In general.—In an action in which custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is contested, the court may:
    (1) (i) appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a child advocate attorney to represent the minor child and who may not represent any party to the action; or
    (ii) appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a best interest attorney to represent the minor child and who may not represent any party to the action; and
    (2) impose counsel fees against one or more parties to the action.

    Md.Code (1984, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 1-202 of the Family Law Article (“FL”).9 This section does not set forth specific factors a court should consider in awarding counsel fees for a best interest attorney.