-
Michael Vanison v. State of Maryland, No. 296, Sept. Term 2021. Opinion by Zic, J. CRIMINAL LAW § 9-414(a)(4) – POSSESSION OF WEAPON – PLACE OF CONFINEMENT – BURDEN OF PRODUCTION Section 9-410(h) of the Criminal Law Article defines weapon as “a gun, knife, explosive, or other article that can be used to kill or inflict bodily injury.” A makeshift knife that is described as “part of a fingernail clipper that was taken apart, sharpened and then added to a plastic handle” meets the definition of “weapon” under Crim. Law 9-410(h). That description also satisfies the State’s burden of production because it is objectively sufficient for factfinding to take place. CRIMINAL LAW § 9-412(a)(3) – DEFINITION OF CONTRABAND – PLACE OF CONFINEMENT Section 9-410(c) of the Criminal Law Article defines “contraband” as “any item, material or substance, or other thing that: . . . (1) is not authorized for inmate possession by the managing official; or (2) is brought into the correctional facility in a manner prohibited by the managing official.” The ordinary understanding of “contraband” would include a makeshift knife concealed in an inmate’s anus and discovered during a routine strip search at intake.