COMAR 12.03.01.02(B)(45). We conclude that the item the trial court described as a “makeshift knife” and a “knife” met the statutory definition of “contraband.” Further, we conclude the evidence was sufficient to sustain Mr. Vanison’s conviction under Criminal Law § 9-412(a)(3). III. THE MAKESHIFT KNIFE WAS A DANGEROUS WEAPON UNDER CRIMINAL LAW § 4-101(C)(1). Count 3 charged Mr. Vanison with wearing or carrying a dangerous weapon concealed on or about the person in violation of Criminal Law § 4-101(c)(1). That section provides that “[a] person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind concealed on or about the person.” Crim. Law § 4-101(c)(1). The statute further defines “weapon” in subsection (i) to include “a dirk knife, bowie knife, switchblade knife, star knife, sandclub, metal knuckles, razor, and nunchaku.” Crim. Law § 4-101(a)(5)(i). And, subsection (ii) provides that “weapon” does not include “1. a handgun; or 2. a penknife without a switchblade.” Crim. Law § 4-101(a)(5)(ii). There is no ambiguity in these statutes.