It is an objective measurement, quantitatively and qualitatively, of the evidence itself. It is a question of supply and not of execution. Chisum v. State,
227 Md. App. 118, 129-30 (2016) (footnote omitted). As the circuit court’s findings were not clearly erroneous, we are persuaded, under a plain reading of the statute, that the item was a “weapon” and that the evidence was sufficient to sustain Mr. Vanison’s conviction under Criminal Law § 9-414(a)(4). II. THE MAKESHIFT KNIFE WAS “CONTRABAND” FOR PURPOSES OF CRIMINAL LAW § 9-412(A)(3). Count 2 charged Mr. Vanison under Criminal Law § 9-412(a)(3). That section provides that “[a] person may not: . . . (3) knowingly possess contraband in a place of confinement.” Id. “Contraband” is further defined by § 9-410 as “any item, material, substance, or other thing that: . . . (1) is not authorized for inmate possession by the 8 managing official; or (2) is brought into the correctional facility in a manner prohibited by the managing official.” Crim. Law § 9-410(c). There is no indication in this plain wording that a “knife” qualifies as “contraband.” In interpreting the statute, we may consult the dictionary. See Montgomery Cnty. v. Deibler,