Section 9-414(a)(4) of the Criminal Law Article provides that “[a] person detained or confined in a place of confinement may not knowingly possess or receive a weapon.” Count 2 charged Mr. Vanison with knowingly possessing contraband while confined in a place of confinement. Section 9-412(a)(3) of the Criminal Law Article provides that “[a] person may not: . . . (3) knowingly possess contraband in a place of confinement.” Count 3 charged Mr. Vanison with wearing or carrying a dangerous weapon of any kind concealed on or about the person. Section 4-101(c)(1) of the Criminal Law Article provides that “[a] person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind concealed on or about the person.” “Weapon” is further defined in this statute. “‘Weapon’ includes a dirk knife, bowie knife, switchblade knife, star knife, sandclub, metal knuckles, razor, and nunchaku.”
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-101(a)(5)(i). “‘Weapon’ does not include: 1. a handgun; or 2. a penknife without a switchblade.” Crim. Law § 4-101(a)(5)(ii). At the not guilty plea hearing, the parties entered into the following agreed statement of facts: [PROSECUTOR]: May it please the Court. Your Honor, if called upon to do so the State [would produce witnesses] who would testify to the following.