. In June 2011, as part of a separate action against Serio involving money owed for construction of another property located at 2965 Brookwood Road in Ellicott City, the circuit court found that a 2008 deed which purported to transfer the property at Old Frederick Road from Serio to another LLC, Brookwood Road, LLC, was a fraudulent conveyance and had no legal effect. This ruling made Serio the owner of the Old Frederick Road property.
. RP § 9-303(b) provides:
If a court determines that an owner, contractor, or subcontractor has acted in bad faith by failing to pay any undisputed amounts owed as required under § 9-302 of this subtitle, the court may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees.
. Under Md. Rule 1-341: