In that same vein, however, we reject the State’s reliance on In re G.R.,
463 Md. 207, 214 (2019), because that case involved the interpretation of “the meaning and scope of the term ‘direct result’ in CP § 11-603(a).” Moreover, In re G.R. expressly construed the provisions of CP § 11-603(a)(1). Id. at 219. For the same reasons, the State’s reliance on Shannon v. State,
241 Md. App. 233(2019), is misplaced. 13 criminal restitution award than the victim could recover in a civil case.” As noted, the sentencing court awarded restitution pursuant to CP § 11-603(a)(2), which provides, in relevant part, that: (a) A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant . . . to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime . . . if: .... (2) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act the victim suffered: (i) actual medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses or losses; (ii) direct out-of-pocket loss; (iii) loss of earnings; or (iv) expenses incurred with rehabilitation[.] In support of the court’s ruling, the State asserts that because Mr. Smith hired an attorney to prevent “further, likely irreparable, losses,” the attorney’s fees incurred are “akin to medical expenses and other direct out-of-pocket losses” which Maryland courts have approved as restitution. The State further argues that the “American Rule” is irrelevant in criminal restitution proceedings.7 7 Although appellant’s brief includes a summary assertion that “attorney’s fees are not recoverable . . . under CP § 11-603(a)(1)” (“as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased”), the State did not address this argument in its brief. The State’s failure to do so is understandable because the circuit court granted restitution based on CP § 11-603(a)(2)(ii), not CP § 11-603(a)(1).