The court sentenced appellant to six months’ incarceration and ordered her to pay $6,000 in attorney’s fees her father spent to recover his funds. Held: Judgment of conviction affirmed. Restitution order reversed. After holding that there was sufficient evidence to support appellant’s theft conviction, the Court addressed the restitution award. In a matter of first impression, the Court held that the circuit court erred in awarding the victim attorney’s fees he incurred in an attempt to retrieve his funds pursuant to CJ § 11-603(a)(2)(ii) (“as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act the victim suffered . . . direct out-of-pocket loss”).