See House Bill file for HB 1680 (regular session 1977) p. 68/69. It is apparent from the statute’s purpose paragraph and adopted text that the legislature sought to distinguish property crime victims from victims who sustain physical or mental injury. That the legislature struck “personal physical or mental injury” in subsection (b) in favor of “actual medical expenses” does not undermine that conclusion, particularly in light of the retention of language in CP § 11-603(c) of the current statute that distinguishes between “property owner or the victim who suffered personal physical or mental injury.” In 1982, the General Assembly amended Art. 27 § 640 because of its disagreement 18 with the Supreme Court of Maryland’s8 decision in Montgomery v. State,
292 Md. 155(1981), where the Court held that insurers and similar third parties could not be awarded restitution under the statute.