Shivers v. State ( 2023 )
[…] her father’s accounts. The court sentenced appellant to six months’ incarceration and
    ordered her to pay $6,000 in attorney’s fees her father spent to recover his funds.
    Held: Judgment of conviction affirmed. Restitution order reversed.
    After holding that there was sufficient evidence to support appellant’s theft
    conviction, the Court addressed the restitution award.
    In a matter of first impression, the Court held that the circuit court erred in awarding
    the victim attorney’s fees he incurred in an attempt to retrieve his funds pursuant to CJ §
    11-603(a)(2)(ii) (“as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act the victim suffered . . .
    direct out-of-pocket loss”). Construing the statute’s plain language and the context of the
    “direct out-of-pocket loss” provision within the subsection, the Court concluded that CP §
    11-603(a)(2)(ii) exclusively authorizes a court to award restitution losses resulting from a