Estate of Steiner ( 2022 )
[…] meet his burden of proving that the Codicil was invalid.
    II.    Reliance on Orphans’ Court Finding of Validity
    The Caveator contends in the alternative that the circuit court erred as a matter of
    law “in relying upon the prior finding of the orphans’ court that the Codicil was valid[.]”
    (Capitalization altered.) The Caveator states in his brief:
    The [Circuit] Court stated, when denying Appellant’s Motion to shift
    the burden to the Appellee, that it relied on the Orphans’ Court’s finding that
    the Codicil was valid. 
    Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-502
     is clear
    that a de novo appeal shall be conducted “. . . as if there had never been a
    prior hearing or judgment by the orphans’ court.” The Court’s reliance on
    the Orphans’ Court’s finding is in clear contravention of the statute
    governing appeals to the circuit courts from final judgments of the orphans’
    court and constitutes reversible error.