Estate of Steiner ( 2022 )
[…] this document. There’s been no direct testimony as to the validity of this
    11
    document, and the Court finds that the [Caveator] has failed to meet the
    burden of proving that this was not a valid document in this case or that
    the decedent did not possess the necessary mental capacity on the
    specific date of June 5th, 2020, to make the decision to sign the [C]odicil.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The Caveator noted this timely appeal.
    LAW GOVERNING REVIEW OF TESTAMENTARY INSTRUMENTS
    The requirements for legal execution of testamentary instruments are governed by
    § 4-102(b) of the Estates and Trusts Article, which provides (with exceptions and
    alternatives not relevant here):
    (b) [E]very will shall be:
    (1) In writing;
    (2) Signed by the testator . . . ; and
    (3) Attested and signed by two or more credible witnesses in:
    (i) The physical presence of the testator[.]
    E.T. § 4-102(b).
    The party seeking to probate a will or codicil bears a threshold “burden of proving
    the existence of these elements, by a preponderance of the evidence,” Groat v. Sundberg,
    
    213 Md. App. 144