Patrick v. Patrick , 102 Md. App. 438 ( 1994 )
[…] As stated above, we believe that the trial court erred in its interpretation of those Court of Appeals cases, but we agree with the trial court in its holding that the legislature did not intend to change the meaning of § 4-105 when it substituted the word, “part,” for the word, “clause.”

    Section 4-105 currently reads, in pertinent part:

    A will, or any part of it, may not be revoked in a manner other than as provided in this section.
    (1) Subsequent will.—By provision in a subsequent, validly executed will which (i) revokes any prior will or part of it either expressly or by necessary implication, or (ii) expressly republishes an earlier will that had been revoked by an intermediate will but is still in existence;
    (2) Destruction.—By burning, cancelling, tearing, or obliterating the same, by the testator himself, or by some other person in his presence and by his express direction and consent____ [Emphasis added.]

    The 1991 replacement volume of the Estates and Trust Article does not contain any Revisor’s Note or Comment. The 1974 volume, however, did.