(2) Did the court improperly order that 60 percent of appellant’s disposable earnings were subject to an earnings withholding order?
[…] We disagree.The Act resulted from the perception of Congress that “the unrestricted garnishment of compensation due for personal services encourages the making of predatory extensions of credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1671(a)(1). Affording protection to consumers, Congress limited garnishment of one’s wages to 25%. Recognizing, however, the occasional necessity for a more substantial garnishment, § 1673(b) provides several exceptions to this limit.
Not only are those exceptions narrow in scope, Congress obviously wished to ensure that the exceptions not swallow subsection (a). For example, § 1673(b)(1)(A) provides that “the restrictions of subsection (a) do not apply in the case of any order for the support of any person issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or in accordance with an administrative procedure, which is established by State law, which affords substantial due process, and which is subject to judicial review.”
In enacting § 1673(b)(1)(A), Congress recognized the occasional need for increased withholding to comply with support obligations, but limited the occasions on which it may be invoked.