(2) Did the court improperly order that 60 percent of appellant’s disposable earnings were subject to an earnings withholding order?
[…] According to appellant, none of section (b)’s exceptions apply to his alimony obligation as the obligation was neither court ordered nor subject to judicial review.
According to appellee, the trial court properly ordered withholding. As appellee sees it, since the trial court ordered appellant to pay alimony, 50 to 65% of appellant’s disposable earnings may be withheld pursuant to the Act. Moreover, because “[t]he court may enforce by power of contempt ...” Md.Code Ann. Family Law Article, § 8-105(a)(l), “provisions of a deed, agreement, or settlement that are merged into a
*351 divorce decree ...,” the agreement is court ordered. We disagree.The Act resulted from the perception of Congress that “the unrestricted garnishment of compensation due for personal services encourages the making of predatory extensions of credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1671(a)(1).